Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Sat Apr 21, 2018 05:56:00 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Medium; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2587133-0
Details Edit
Medium; Side View; Small TB; 2 AC; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 1919572-3


12642/Thirukkural SF Express (PT)
تیروکورل ایکسپریس     तिरुक्कुरल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

CGL/Chengalpattu Junction --> CVP/Kovilpatti

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 12642 H.Nizamuddin - Kanniyakumari Tirukkural Express scheduled to depart H.Nizamuddin on 11th December, 2017 which is cancelled earlier vide SCR PR No.694 dated 7th Dec, 2017 is now restored to run as per its normal schedule and route
Sat Dec 09, 2017 (05:55PM)
Inaugural Run
Sat Oct 19, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Breakfast-Idly vada 30rs, omelette &bread 30rs.Lunch 100rs. 3 Rotis , Panner...
more...
gravy,Rice, dhal, pickle,curd,water cup.Veg biriyani 60 Rs,Egg biriyani 70rs ,Chicken Biriyani 100Rs. Dinner same as lunch. Samosa & dhal vada available.Snacks items,cool drinks,water as per M.R.P.
Updated: Feb 07 2018 (00:04) by 12649⭐️ KSK ⭐️12650^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.9/5 (64 votes)
cleanliness - good (11)
punctuality - good (10)
food - good (11)
ticket avbl - good (11)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - excellent (10)
safety - good (11)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
HCP
  3
SLR
  4
 UR
  5
 UR
  6
 UR
  7
 A1
  8
 A2
  9
 B1
 10
 B2
 11
 B3
 12
 S8
 13
 S7
 14
 PC
 15
 S6
 16
 S5
 17
 S4
 18
 S3
 19
 S2
 20
 S1
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
Compare with the Shortest Route between Chengalpattu Junction and Kovilpatti.
Travel Time: 8h 44m    8 halts    Distance: 530 km    Avg Speed: 61 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between WL/Warangal and BZA/Vijayawada Junction
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 19:20
(Avg 43m late)
Platform# 6
S T    
CGL/Chengalpattu Junction 
Arrives @ 04:04 +1 night
(Avg 58m late)
Platform# 1
 M W   
CVP/Kovilpatti 

8 halts. 79 intermediate Stations between Chengalpattu Junction and Kovilpatti

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 19m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/NZMHazrat Nizamuddin -07:10+171-2236.464210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
29 intermediate stations02:55187.7
#2/==/AGCAgra Cantt.X 10:05+1310:10+135m11-2048.660173mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
24 intermediate stations03:35215.7
#3/==/JHSJhansi JunctionX 13:45+1913:55+2110m31-1833.076 NCRJhansi-284003 (Jn Point ;AGC/CNB/BPL/ALD), Uttar Pradesh
40 intermediate stations03:50292.1
#4/==/BPLBhopal JunctionX 17:45+3717:55+3810m11-1540.955498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:4091.9
#5/==/ETItarsi Junction 19:35+3019:40+335m2,31-1449.083 WCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:0285.5
#6/==/DHQDharakhoh 20:42+1:2520:44+1:232m--1-1363.546479mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1713.0
#7/==/MJYMaramjhiriX 21:01+5721:03+552m--1-1350.657644mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:098.6
#8/==/BZUBetul 21:12+4521:15+453m11-1342.068643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
22 intermediate stations02:50191.3
#9/==/NGPNagpur Junction 00:05+3200:15+3510m22-1150.764315mCR440001, Maharashtra
32 intermediate stations03:15208.5
#10/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX 03:30+1103:40+2110m22-942.265185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
65 intermediate stations06:55451.0
#11/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 10:35+910:50+1315m72-491.27026mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
47 intermediate stations04:13293.6
#12/==/GDRGudur Junction 15:03+3315:05+362m12-197.64719mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
32 intermediate stations03:00142.0
#13/==/MSChennai Egmore 18:05+2218:20+2715m42-55.65310mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.5
#14/==/TBMTambaram 18:48+3218:50+322m82-31.06632mSRChennai- 600045, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#15/==/CGL»Chengalpattu Junction» 19:18+4219:20+432m620.07340mSRKanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:25102.9
#16/==/VMVillupuram Junction 20:45+4120:50+425m32102.98645mSRVillupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3854.7
#17/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 21:28+5021:30+502m32157.75145mSRVriddhachalam Phone: 04143-263767, Tamil Nadu
23 intermediate stations02:25123.3
#18/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 23:55+3800:05+3410m42281.06886mSRTiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:2394.3
#19/==/DGDindigul JunctionX 01:28+4801:30+502m--3375.370287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1922.2
#20/==/KQNKodaikanal RoadX 01:49+5201:50+521m--3397.554242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4540.2
#21/==/MDUMadurai Junction 02:35+4902:40+535m33437.768139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:3843.4
#22%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 03:18+5403:20+552m--3481.085107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1926.9
#23%==%SRTSatur 03:39+5903:40+1:001m13508.05465mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2421.6
#24%==%CVPKovilpatti 04:04+5804:05+591m13529.65690mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3936.2
#25%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 04:44+5504:45+551m13565.72370mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:1529.0
#26%==%TENTirunelveli Junction 06:00+2406:05+345m13594.83744mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations02:0073.5
#27/--/NCJNagercoil Junction 08:05+3008:10+325m23668.327 SRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3515.5
#28%==%CAPEKanniyakumari 08:45+1:04-13683.8-36mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.