Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Sat Apr 21, 2018 18:52:23 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2131751-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2180709-0


12624/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chennai Central Mail (PT)
തിരുവനന്തപുരം - ചെന്നൈ മെയിൽ / திருவனந்தபுரம்-சென்னை மெயில்     तिरूवनंतपुरम सेन्ट्रल - चेन्नई सेन्ट्रल मेल

CNGR/Chengannur --> PER/Perambur

Refresh Live Status (38m ago)
Saturday Departure: Departed CGY/Changanassery @ 18:09 50m late
Friday Departure: Arrived MAS/Chennai Central @ 09:05 1h 35m late
Thursday Departure: Arrived MAS/Chennai Central @ 08:32 1h 2m late
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S10 and S11 coaches are de-reserved between Thiruvananthapuram and Ernakulam Town. ·Train No 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central-Chennai Central Mail will stop at Chirayinkeezh , Kadakavur and Paravur stations ON 02 MARCH 2018
Tue Feb 27, 2018 (11:19PM)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (08:22) by Railfan Z*^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with 12673/12674. Total 4 rakes PM @ CBE
Rating: 4.0/5 (137 votes)
cleanliness - good (24)
punctuality - good (24)
food - good (19)
ticket avbl - average (24)
u/r coach - good (9)
railfanning - excellent (24)
safety - excellent (22)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A1
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 10
 B5
 11
 S1
 12
 S2
 13
 S3
 14
 S4
 15
 S5
 16
 S6
 17
 S7
 18
 S8
 19
 S9
 20
S10
 21
S11
 22
 UR
 23
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    Tips    
Compare with the Shortest Route between Chengannur and Perambur.
Travel Time: 13h 56m    14 halts    Distance: 787 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SA/Salem Junction and KPD/Katpadi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 16:57
(Avg 26m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
CNGR/Chengannur 
Arrives @ 06:53 +1 night
(Avg 1h 6m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
PER/Perambur 

14 halts. 147 intermediate Stations between Chengannur and Perambur

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 7m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central -14:50+231-125.67412mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:3340.9
#2/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 15:23+1215:25+122m11-84.85757mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2523.7
#3/==/QLNKollam Junction X 15:50+1415:55+135m21-61.16116mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4040.9
#4/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 16:35+1716:37+172m21-20.25711mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.7
#5/==/MVLKMavelikara 16:45+2016:46+201m21-12.58412mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0912.5
#6/==/CNGR»Chengannur»X 16:55+2516:57+262m310.05413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#7/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 17:07+2917:08+301m219.14722mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#8%==%CGYChanganassery 17:18+3117:19+361m2116.9478mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2317.8
#9%==%KTYMKottayam 17:42+4517:45+493m1134.85018mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
9 intermediate stations01:0050.3
#10/==/TRTRThrippunithuraX 18:45+4918:46+501m1185.1175mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:349.7
#11/==/ERNErnakulam Town 19:20+3819:25+395m1194.7569mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1816.9
#12/==/AWYAluva X 19:43+4319:45+432m31111.65514mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:109.1
#13/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady 19:55+4619:56+461m21120.86217mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:4445.4
#14/==/TCRThrissur X 20:40+5320:43+523m21166.2593mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1775.4
#15/==/PGTPalakkad Junction 22:00+5622:05+585m41241.63381mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:4255.7
#16/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 23:47+4723:50+473m31297.371416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:25100.8
#17/==/EDErode JunctionX 01:15+5101:20+535m12398.063174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.7
#18/==/SASalem Junction 02:17+5302:20+553m42457.878 SRSalem, Tamil Nadu
31 intermediate stations02:38204.9
#19/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionO 04:58+1:1205:00+1:132m22662.770215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
28 intermediate stations01:33108.6
#20/==/AVDAvadiO 06:33+1:1306:35+1:132m42771.35228mSRPhone: 044-26555408, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1815.5
#21/==/PERPeramburX 06:53+1:0606:55+1:062m12786.898mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:355.5
#22/==/MASChennai Central 07:30+58-62792.3-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.