Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Aug 22, 2017 13:19:58 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Aug 22, 2017 13:19:58 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1480429-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1674434-0

12698/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chennai Central Weekly SF Express
തിരുവനന്തപുരം - ചെന്നൈ സെൻട്രൽ പ്രതിവാര സൂപ്പർഫാസ്റ്റ് എക്സ്പ്രസ്     तिरुवनन्तपुरम सेंट्रल - चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल साप्ताहिक सुपरफ़ास्ट एक्सप्रेस

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> MAS/Chennai Central

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Pantry is not working. It works only for TVC VRL
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
All notes expired.
Sun Jan 15, 2017 (02:46PM)
Updated: Jan 15 2017 (14:46) by imaravIndian^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with Veraval Thiruvananthapuram Express ; Pattern 16333 <-> 12698 <-> 12697 <-> 16334
Rating: 4.3/5 (37 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (6)
punctuality - excellent (6)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - average (7)
u/r coach - excellent (3)
railfanning - excellent (6)
safety - excellent (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
 PC
 13
S10
 14
S11
 15
S12
 16
S13
 17
 B1
 18
 B2
 19
 B3
 20
 A1
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central is 101 km (11%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 5m    12 halts    Distance: 905 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between ED/Erode Junction and KPD/Katpadi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 20:20 (Avg on time)
Platform# 4
      S
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 12:25 +1 night (Avg 1m early)
Platform# 5
S      
MAS/Chennai Central 

12 halts. 173 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)» -20:20+0410.06712mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1213.3
#2/==/KZKKazhakkuttamX 20:32+520:33+51m1113.37014mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
12 intermediate stations00:4451.3
#3/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 21:17+521:20+53m2164.66416mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
9 intermediate stations01:0670.2
#4/==/TRVLTiruvalla 22:26+1422:27+141m21134.87722mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2025.7
#5%==%KTYMKottayam 22:47+2922:50+303m11160.54018mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:3060.0
#6/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 00:20+1400:25+145m12220.5609mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1271.4
#7/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 01:37+3101:40+313m22291.9433mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:4575.3
#8/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 03:25+103:30+35m42367.24180mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:1349.8
#9/==/PTJPodanur Junction 04:43+304:45+52m--2417.080401mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:1093.8
#10/==/EDErode JunctionX 05:55+906:00+95m12510.969174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5259.6
#11/==/SASalem JunctionO 06:52+1606:55+183m--2570.564282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:53120.5
#12/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 08:48+808:50+122m--2691.075404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0884.5
#13/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionO 09:58+1810:00+182m22775.454215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
41 intermediate stations02:25129.6
#14/==/MASChennai Central• 12:25-1-52905.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.