Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Mon Apr 23, 2018 01:59:43 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

16779/Tirupati - Rameswaram (Meenakshi) Express
తిరుపతి - రామేశ్వరం (మీనాక్షి) ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్/ திருப்பதி-இராமேஸ்வரம் (மீனாட்சி) விரைவு வண்டி     तिरुपति - रामेश्वरम (मीनाक्षी) एक्सप्रेस

VLR/Vellore Cantt. --> VM/Villupuram Junction

Refresh Live Status (3m ago)
Sunday Departure: Departed TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction @ 01:20 20m late
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
16779 - Tiupati - Rameswaram Express will be regulated for 15 minutes at Mambalappattu on 06.04.2018
Thu Apr 05, 2018 (05:35PM)
Inaugural Run
Fri Apr 01, 2011
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (06:01) by Selva Vignesh*^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.9/5 (24 votes)
cleanliness - good (5)
punctuality - good (5)
food - average (2)
ticket avbl - average (4)
u/r coach - good (2)
railfanning - excellent (4)
safety - excellent (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
GEN
  5
 B2
  6
 B1
  7
S11
  8
S10
  9
 S9
 10
 S8
 11
 S7
 12
 S6
 13
 S5
 14
 S4
 15
 S3
 16
 S2
 17
 S1
 18
GEN
 19
GEN
 20
GEN
 21
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    Tips    
This is the Shortest Route between Vellore Cantt. and Villupuram Junction.
Travel Time: 3h 45m    1 halts    Distance: 151 km    Avg Speed: 40 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:55
(Avg 13m late)
Platform# 1
S T  F 
VLR/Vellore Cantt. 
Arrives @ 19:40
(Avg 1m early)
Platform# --
S T  F 
VM/Villupuram Junction 

1 halts. 20 intermediate Stations between Vellore Cantt. and Villupuram Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/--/TPTYTirupati Main -13:00+111-114.666151mSCRChittoor District pin517507, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3841.9
#2/--/PAKPakala JunctionX 13:38+2313:40+262m21-72.734371mSCRKavalivari Palle, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations01:5262.8
#3/--/KPDKatpadi Junction 15:32+015:35+73m51-9.933215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:189.9
#4/--/VLR»Vellore Cantt.» 15:53+1315:55+132m110.053218mSRVellore-632001, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:3483.3
#5/--/TNMTiruvannamalaiX 17:29+317:30+71m1183.331170mSRPhone No 04175-223089, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations02:1067.5
#6/--/VMVillupuram Junction 19:40-119:50+510m--1150.87545mSRVillupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3442.7
#7%--%TDPRTirupadripulyur 20:24+1820:25+191m11193.52711mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:094.0
#8%--%CUPJCuddalore Port Junction 20:34+1920:35+211m11197.5596mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3938.5
#9%--%CDMChidambaram 21:14+1921:15+201m11236.0738mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1417.0
#10%--%SYSirkazhi 21:29+2421:30+251m11253.1436mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2820.0
#11%--%MVMayiladuturai Junction 21:58+2022:00+242m11273.16716mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2831.2
#12%--%KMUKumbakonam 22:28+3622:30+372m21304.36232mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3839.3
#13%--%TJThanjavur JunctionX 23:08+5523:10+592m31343.62863mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:4549.7
#14/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 00:55+2001:00+325m62393.46486mSRTiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:2894.3
#15/==/DGDindigul Junction 02:28+5902:30+592m--2487.789287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1522.1
#16/==/KQNKodaikanal Road 02:45+1:0602:47+1:062m12509.842242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5840.2
#17/==/MDUMadurai Junction 03:45+4803:50+535m22550.052139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:5547.8
#18|--|MNMManamadurai Junction 04:45+4104:50+395m12597.86070mSRSivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2424.0
#19|--|PMKParamakkudi 05:14+4005:15+411m22621.79342mSRRamanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2335.7
#20|--|RMDRamanathapuram 05:38+5205:40+542m--2657.59110mSRRamanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2436.4
#21|--|MMMMandapam 06:04+1:0506:05+1:061m22693.8117mSRPIN 623519, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations01:3017.2
#22|--|RMMRameswaram 07:35+10-42711.0-1mSRDist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.