Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jan 18, 2018 04:25:21 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jan 18, 2018 04:25:21 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

14228/Varuna Express
     वरुणा एक्सप्रेस

LKO/Lucknow Charbagh NR --> BSB/Varanasi Junction

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
samosa can be taken at nihalgarh; 2 samosa for rupees 10
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Runs with Brand new deen-dayalu GS coaches
Tue Nov 22, 2016 (07:16PM)
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
24227/24228 varuna express
Rating: 3.5/5 (5 votes)
cleanliness - good (1)
punctuality - average (1)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - good (1)
u/r coach - average (1)
railfanning - good (1)
safety - good (1)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 GS
  6
 GS
  7
 GS
  8
 GS
  9
 GS
 10
 GS
 11
 GS
 12
 C1
 13
 GS
 14
 GS
 15
 GS
 16
 GS
 17
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Lucknow Charbagh NR and Varanasi Junction.
Travel Time: 5h 55m    10 halts    Distance: 283 km    Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: NR/Northern
Departs @ 17:35 (Avg 24m late)
Platform# 3
 M  T  
LKO/Lucknow Charbagh NR 
Arrives @ 23:30 (Avg 23m late)
Platform# 8
 M  T  
BSB/Varanasi Junction 

10 halts. 42 intermediate Stations between Lucknow Charbagh NR and Varanasi Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/LKOLucknow Charbagh NR» -17:35+24310.039 NRLucknow 226004, Uttar Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:2756.8
#2/==/HGHHaidergarh 19:02+2:5919:04+2:572m1156.867116mNRState Highway 13, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2932.2
#3%==%NHHNihalgarh 19:33+1619:35+172m1189.052108mNRJagdishpur, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2218.9
#4/==/MFKAMusafir KhanaX 19:57+1719:58+171m11107.968105mNRMusfirKhana, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2831.6
#5/==/SLNSultanpur Junction 20:26+1820:28+182m21139.47398mNRSultanpur., Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1821.9
#6/==/LBALambhua 20:46+1920:47+191m11161.37497mNRLambhua, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1417.3
#7/==/KEPRKoiripur 21:01+2021:02+201m11178.68697mNRNational Highway 56, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1318.7
#8/==/SKNSri Krishna Nagar 21:15+2221:16+231m11197.38392mNRBadlapur, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2027.8
#9/==/JOPJaunpur City 21:36+2521:38+252m11225.14885mNRJaunpur, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2318.5
#10/==/JLLJalalGanj 22:01+2622:03+262m11243.63487mNRJalalganj Railway Station, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3620.7
#11/==/BTPBabatpur 22:39+2522:40+251m--1264.22285mNRSatomahua-Mangari Rd, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5018.6
#12/==/BSBVaranasi Junction• 23:30+23-81282.8-82mNRPIN 221002, Uttar Pradesh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.