Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jan 24, 2018 18:10:31 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jan 24, 2018 18:10:31 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1005895-0
Details Edit
Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Passing Station; Moving through Curve;
Entry# 2895638-1

17312/Vasco-da-Gama - Chennai Central Weekly Express
वास्को-द-गामा - चेन्नय सेंट्रल सातोळे एक्सप्रेस     वास्को-द-गामा - चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल (साप्ताहिक) एक्सप्रेस

VSG/Vasco-da-Gama --> MAS/Chennai Central

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
local fruits and food is sold. Veg, chicken, egg biryani, chapati,...
more...
parota, egg curry is sold by local vendors till YPR. From UBL to QLM vada pav, bhai, bread omlete & chips are sold.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
-
Wed Mar 26, 2014 (09:37AM)
Updated: Nov 02 2017 (20:19) by Solo™^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 4.0/5 (33 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (6)
punctuality - good (5)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - good (6)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - good (6)
safety - good (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B2
 17
 B1
 18
 A1
 19
 UR
 20
 UR
 21
SLR
 YPR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Vasco-da-Gama and Chennai Central is 126 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 21h 15m    23 halts    Distance: 1030 km    Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 105 km/hr between PER/Perambur and JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 14:30 (Avg on time)
Platform# 2
    T  
VSG/Vasco-da-Gama 
Arrives @ 11:45 +1 night (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 8
     F 
MAS/Chennai Central 

23 halts. 183 intermediate Stations between Vasco-da-Gama and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1!==!VSGVasco-da-Gama» -14:30+0210.0338mSWRVasco-Da-Gama 403802, Goa
5 intermediate stations00:4524.6
#2%==%MAOMadgaon Junction 15:15+215:20+05m2124.61129mKRMargao 403601, Goa
2 intermediate stations00:0814.9
#3|--|SVMKudchade 15:28+215:30+12m1139.53212mSWRCurchorem 403706, Goa
1 intermediate stations00:3518.4
#4|--|QLMKulem 16:05+116:10+15m2157.92977mSWRSouth Goa 403410, Goa
4 intermediate stations00:5526.2
#5|--|CLRCastle Rock 17:05+217:10+25m--184.139588mSWRCastlerock, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:3824.4
#6|==|LDLonda Junction 17:48+317:50+32m--1108.548642mSWRLonda, Karnataka
10 intermediate stations01:2870.4
#7|==|DWRDharwad 19:18+219:20+22m21178.922737mSWRDharwad 580001, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:5520.4
#8|==|UBLHubballi Junction (Hubli) 20:15-120:25+010m21199.366640mSWRTel: 0836 - 2266702, Karnataka
10 intermediate stations01:0875.2
#9!==!HVRHaveri 21:33+621:35+52m--1274.563558mSWRHaveri, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:3132.5
#10!==!RNRRanibennur 22:06+522:07+51m--1307.054582mSWRRanebennur, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:2623.3
#11!==!HRRHarihar 22:33+422:35+42m--1330.348551mSWRHarihar, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1612.8
#12!==!DVGDavangere 22:51+422:53+42m--1343.269597mSWRDavanagere, Karnataka
15 intermediate stations01:40114.7
#13|==|RRBBirur Junction 00:33+400:35+42m--2457.945805mSWRBirur, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations01:0045.4
#14|==|ASKArsikere Junction 01:35+101:40+45m--2503.353816mSWRArsikere Dist. Hassan, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2925.4
#15!==!TTRTiptur 02:09+302:10+31m--2528.758859mSWRTiptur Karnataka, Karnataka
10 intermediate stations01:1370.9
#16!==!TKTumakuru (Tumkur) 03:23+103:25+12m12599.640825mSWRTumkur, Karnataka
12 intermediate stations01:3563.8
#17/==/YPRYesvantpur JunctionX 05:00-205:30+130m42663.438918mSWRBengaluru 560022, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2314.6
#18/--/BANDBanaswadi 05:53+405:55+42m--2678.129911mSWRBangalore, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:136.2
#19/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramX 06:08+406:10+42m22684.258907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations00:5856.4
#20/==/BWTBangarapet JunctionX 07:08+207:10+22m42740.661813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations01:1374.8
#21/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 08:23+008:25+02m--2815.580404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0384.5
#22/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 09:28+109:30+12m22899.976215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#23/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 10:18+110:20+12m22960.97992mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
25 intermediate stations00:4863.2
#24/==/PERPerambur 11:08+011:10+02m121024.198mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:355.5
#25/==/MASChennai Central• 11:45+2-821029.5-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.