Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jul 26, 2017 14:12:24 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jul 26, 2017 14:12:24 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1081509-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1941256-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2134395-0

12078/Vijayawada - Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express
విజయవాడ - చెన్నై సెంట్రల్ జన శతాబ్ది ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ / விஜயவாடா- சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் ஜன் சதாப்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     विजयवाड़ा - चेन्नई सेंट्रल जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

BZA/Vijayawada Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Tue Aug 27, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Tea,Coffee,Samosas,Cutlets,Bread Omlette,Tomato soup,Softwdrinks,Packed snack items.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 12078 Vijayawada - Chennai Central Shatabdi Express journey commencing o­n 31st Mar, 2017 is diverted to run via Krishna Canal to Tenali without touching...
more...
New Guntur. Permanently augmented with two Chair car (reserved) coaches w.e.f 20.01.2017 ex. Vijayawada
Tue Mar 28, 2017 (03:58PM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (07:22) by system
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.; Single rake
Rating: 4.5/5 (31 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
punctuality - good (6)
food - excellent (5)
ticket avbl - excellent (6)
railfanning - excellent (4)
safety - excellent (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 C1
  3
 C2
  4
 D1
  5
 D2
  6
 D3
  7
 D4
  8
 D5
  9
 D6
 10
 D7
 11
 D8
 12
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central is 24 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 15m    8 halts    Distance: 455 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TEL/Tenali Junction and NLR/Nellore
Type: Jan Shatabdi
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:20 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 10
SM WTFS
BZA/Vijayawada Junction 
Arrives @ 22:35 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 2
SM WTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

8 halts. 80 intermediate Stations between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/BZAVijayawada Junction» -15:20+31010.05226mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3530.1
#2/--/NGNTNew Guntur 15:55+015:56+01m1130.13529mSCRGuntur City, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4325.0
#3%==%TELTenali JunctionX 16:39+516:40+81m3155.18915mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:3957.7
#4/==/CLXChirala 17:19+1717:20+171m11112.8678mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4449.5
#5/==/OGLOngoleX 18:04+1118:05+131m31162.210112mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3965.9
#6/==/KVZKavaliX 18:44+1918:45+201m21228.19021mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3450.8
#7/==/NLRNelloreXO 19:19+2519:20+251m31278.94821mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4838.5
#8/==/GDRGudur JunctionX 20:08+1020:10+112m11317.48719mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3855.1
#9/==/SPESullurupeta 20:48+2020:50+202m21372.4479mSRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
21 intermediate stations01:4582.6
#10/==/MASChennai Central• 22:35+2-21455.0-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.