Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Sun Apr 22, 2018 14:44:51 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1723092-0
Details Edit
Medium; Night Pic; Side View; Small TB; 3 AC; Outside of Train; Standing at Station; Standing;
Entry# 1759595-0

12257/Yesvantpur - Kochuveli Garib Rath Express
ಯಶವಂತಪುರ - ಕೋಚುವೇಲಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ರಥ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     यशवंतपुर - कोच्चुवेली गरीब रथ एक्सप्रेस

KYJ/Kayamkulam Junction --> KCVL/Kochuveli

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
 
 
Inaugural Run
Tue Feb 24, 2009
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Late Night Dinner: Morning Breakfast
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Mon Nov 28, 2016 (10:04PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (08:21) by puᴉʌɐɹ∀^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rating: 4.2/5 (80 votes)
cleanliness - good (15)
punctuality - good (14)
food - good (11)
ticket avbl - excellent (14)
railfanning - good (13)
safety - excellent (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
GD1
  2
 G1
  3
 G2
  4
 G3
  5
 G4
  6
 G5
  7
 G6
  8
 G7
  9
 G8
 10
 G9
 11
G10
 12
G11
 13
G12
 14
G13
 15
G14
 16
G15
 17
G16
 18
GD2
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    Tips    
This is the Shortest Route between Kayamkulam Junction and Kochuveli.
Travel Time: 2h 8m    1 halts    Distance: 98 km    Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BAND/Banaswadi and ED/Erode Junction
Type: Garib Rath
Rake Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 10:52
(Avg 1h 9m late)
Platform# 3
 M W F 
KYJ/Kayamkulam Junction 
Arrives @ 13:00
(Avg 50m late)
Platform# 1
 M W F 
KCVL/Kochuveli 

1 halts. 20 intermediate Stations between Kayamkulam Junction and Kochuveli

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 17m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/YPRYesvantpur Junction -21:00+93,61-702.638918mSWRBengaluru 560022, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2314.6
#2/--/BANDBanaswadi 21:23+2321:25+242m11-688.066911mSWRBangalore, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:4751.4
#3%--%HSRAHosur 22:12+3622:14+362m21-636.670896mSWRHosur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:1992.5
#4%--%DPJDharmapuri 23:33+4323:35+422m11-544.139466mSWRDharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:4366.1
#5/==/SASalem JunctionX 01:18+2301:20+272m12-478.063 SRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.7
#6/==/EDErode JunctionX 02:17+3202:20+353m22-418.262174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:37100.8
#7/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 03:57+2104:00+223m12-317.548416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1055.7
#8/==/PGTPalakkad Junction 05:10+3105:15+325m12-261.85781mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:2075.4
#9/==/TCRThrissur 06:35+3006:37+312m12-186.4463mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
10 intermediate stations01:1154.5
#10/==/AWYAluva X 07:48+3007:50+302m12-131.82714mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3716.9
#11/==/ERNErnakulam Town 08:27+2708:30+303m22-114.9519mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:1060.0
#12%==%KTYMKottayamX 09:40+5109:42+1:022m22-55.05318mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2017.8
#13%==%CGYChanganasseryX 10:02+1:1010:03+1:101m32-37.1528mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.9
#14/==/TRVLTiruvalla 10:12+1:1210:13+1:121m32-29.35022mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:119.1
#15/==/CNGRChengannur 10:24+1:1210:25+1:131m12-20.27513mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#16/==/MVLKMavelikara 10:35+1:1410:36+1:141m32-7.73312mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:147.7
#17/==/KYJ»Kayamkulam Junction»X 10:50+1:0910:52+1:092m320.06511mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3840.9
#18/==/QLNKollam Junction 11:30+1:0911:35+1:095m2240.94116mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
14 intermediate stations01:2557.5
#19/==/KCVLKochuveli 13:00+50-1298.4-12mSRTrivandrum 695021, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.