Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jan 17, 2018 20:43:15 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jan 17, 2018 20:43:15 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

18612/Varanasi - Ranchi Express
وارانسی -رانچی ایکسپریس     वाराणसी - राँची एक्सप्रेस

BSB/Varanasi Junction --> RNC/Ranchi Junction

 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
1. Revised Timing from 20.7.2017. 2.Running with 3AC coach purely on temporary basis till 01.04.2017
Tue Mar 21, 2017 (02:45PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (17:04) by PREM
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.1/5 (30 votes)
cleanliness - average (5)
punctuality - excellent (5)
food - poor (5)
ticket avbl - good (5)
u/r coach - poor (3)
railfanning - good (5)
safety - average (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 S4
  5
 S3
  6
 S2
  7
 S1
  8
 B1
  9
 GS
 10
 GS
 11
 GS
 12
 GS
 13
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Varanasi Junction and Ranchi Junction is 95 km (17%) shorter.
Travel Time: 12h 40m    28 halts    Distance: 575 km    Avg Speed: 45 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 15:35 (Avg on time)
Platform# 6
  TW FS
BSB/Varanasi Junction 
Arrives @ 04:15 +1 night (Avg 27m late)
Platform# 4
S  WT S
RNC/Ranchi Junction 

28 halts. 89 intermediate Stations between Varanasi Junction and Ranchi Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/BSBVaranasi Junction» -15:35+0610.03282mNRPIN 221002, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:105.4
#2/==/KEIKashi 15:45+315:47+32m--15.41882mNRVaranasi, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:4312.7
#3/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 16:30-516:40+210m--118.18284mECRDistt; Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:2534.2
#4/==/KMSKaramnasaX 17:05+1417:06+161m--152.36977mECR821105, Bihar
1 intermediate stations00:1011.6
#5/==/DGODurgauti 17:16+1517:17+161m--163.85478mECRDistt Kaimur, Bihar
0 intermediate stations00:109.0
#6/==/BBUBhabua RoadX 17:27+1417:28+151m--172.88380mECR06187-222222, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1622.2
#7/==/KTQKudra 17:44+1717:45+181m--195.08092mECR821101, Bihar
3 intermediate stations00:1925.4
#8/==/SSMSasaram Junction 18:04+2018:05+211m31120.467110mECR06184-222051, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1617.8
#9/==/DOSDehri On Sone 18:21+2318:23+252m41138.249113mECRRohtas(06184-253154), Bihar
1 intermediate stations00:075.8
#10/==/SEBSon Nagar Junction 18:30+2718:31+291m--1144.051110mECRPin:824112, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1916.1
#11/==/ANHAnkorha 18:50+2918:51+311m--1160.012124mECRAurangabad, Bihar
0 intermediate stations00:091.8
#12/==/BSYABarkisalaiya 19:00+3019:03+293m--1161.8136122mECRTilauthu, Bihar
1 intermediate stations00:0715.8
#13/==/NBGNabinagar Road 19:10+3119:11+321m--1177.651140mECR824303, Bihar
0 intermediate stations00:108.4
#14/==/KYFKajrat Nawadih 19:21+3219:22+331m--1186.132142mECRTiwari Vigha Rd, Jharkhand
0 intermediate stations00:147.5
#15/==/JPLJapla 19:36+2819:37+321m--1193.660149mECRDistt. Palamau 822116, Jharkhand
0 intermediate stations00:077.0
#16/==/HDNHaidar Nagar 19:44+3219:45+331m--1200.655152mECRPalamu, Jharkhand
1 intermediate stations00:1311.9
#17/==/MDJMohammad Ganj 19:58+3219:59+341m--1212.541157mECRJharkhand, Jharkhand
1 intermediate stations00:1711.8
#18/==/URDUntari Road 20:16+3120:17+321m--1224.218171mECRPalamu, Jharkhand
2 intermediate stations00:5316.3
#19/==/GHDGarhwa Road Junction 21:10+121:20+610m--1240.667190mECRPalamu Pn. no - 06584-262777, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:3033.4
#20/==/DTODaltonGanj 21:50+1221:55+145m21274.082234mECR230812, Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:2027.2
#21/==/BRWDBarwadih JunctionX 22:15+2222:20+265m--1301.281296mECR822111, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:3040.4
#22/==/LTHRLatehar 22:50+3822:52+392m11341.675381mECR829207, Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:2632.6
#23/==/TORITori JunctionX 23:18+5023:20+542m11374.173515mECR829203, Jharkhand
2 intermediate stations00:2328.1
#24/==/KLREKhalariX 23:43+1:0323:45+1:032m--1402.252459mECR829205, Jharkhand
0 intermediate stations00:087.0
#25/==/RAYRay 23:53+1:0423:55+1:032m21409.236442mECRray, Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:4829.2
#26/==/PTRUPatratu 00:43+4400:45+472m--2438.427373mECRDistt: Ramgarh, Jharkhand
2 intermediate stations00:4018.3
#27/--/BRKABarkakana Junction 01:25+3201:45+2020m--2456.732342mECRPH - 0653-255225, Jharkhand
0 intermediate stations00:105.4
#28/--/RMTRamgarh Cantt. 01:55+3602:00+365m12462.164352mSERRamgarh District, Jharkhand
6 intermediate stations00:5053.1
#29/--/MURIMuri Junction 02:50+4002:55+405m22515.245257mSERPIN - 835101, Jharkhand
8 intermediate stations01:2060.0
#30/==/RNCRanchi Junction• 04:15+27-42575.2-633mSERJharkhand 834001, Jharkhand
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.