Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:38:06 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:38:06 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

12078/Vijayawada - Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express
విజయవాడ - చెన్నై సెంట్రల్ జన శతాబ్ది ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ / விஜயவாடா- சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் ஜன் சதாப்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     विजयवाड़ा - चेन्नई सेंट्रल जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

BZA/Vijayawada Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Refresh Live Status (14h 20m ago)
 
 
Inaugural Run
Tue Aug 27, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Tea,Coffee,Samosas,Cutlets,Bread Omlette,Tomato soup,Softwdrinks,Packed snack items.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 12078 Vijayawada-Chennai Janshatabdhi Express will be augmented with 2 Second Class Sitting Coaches from 10th to 14th December, 2017.
Sat Dec 09, 2017 (04:07PM)
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.; Single rake
Rating: 4.8/5 (42 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (8)
punctuality - good (8)
food - excellent (7)
ticket avbl - excellent (8)
railfanning - excellent (5)
safety - excellent (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 C1
  3
 C2
  4
 D1
  5
 D2
  6
 D3
  7
 D4
  8
 D5
  9
 D6
 10
 D7
 11
 D8
 12
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central is 24 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 15m    8 halts    Distance: 455 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TEL/Tenali Junction and NLR/Nellore
Type: Jan Shatabdi
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:20 (Avg 10m late)
Platform# 10
SM WTFS
BZA/Vijayawada Junction 
Arrives @ 22:35 (Avg 6m late)
Platform# 2
SM WTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

8 halts. 80 intermediate Stations between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/BZAVijayawada Junction» -15:20+101010.05226mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3530.1
#2/--/NGNTNew Guntur 15:55+2115:56+211m1130.13529mSCRGuntur City, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4325.0
#3%==%TELTenali JunctionX 16:39+1616:40+181m3155.189 SCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:3957.6
#4/==/CLXChiralaX 17:19+3017:20+301m11112.7678mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4449.5
#5/==/OGLOngoleX 18:04+2618:05+261m31162.2101 SCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3965.9
#6/==/KVZKavaliX 18:44+3418:45+341m21228.19021mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3450.8
#7/==/NLRNelloreXO 19:19+3619:20+361m31278.95121mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4538.4
#8/==/GDRGudur JunctionX 20:05+2520:07+252m11317.28119mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4155.1
#9/==/SPESullurupeta 20:48+3320:50+322m21372.3479mSRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
21 intermediate stations01:4582.6
#10/==/MASChennai Central• 22:35+6-21454.9-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.