Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Aug 20, 2017 19:35:53 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Aug 20, 2017 19:35:53 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1002688-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1326018-0
Details Edit
Medium; Large TB;
Entry# 916112-0
Details Edit
Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Passing Station;
Entry# 2315423-0

12648/Kongu Superfast Express
کونگو ایکسپریس / கொங்கு அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     कोंगु सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin --> CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
 
 
Inaugural Run
Thu Apr 06, 2000
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
...
Thu Dec 29, 2016 (12:13AM)
Updated: Jan 23 2017 (15:27) by GKP WAP5^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12681/12682Coimbatore chennai Express
Rating: 3.1/5 (35 votes)
cleanliness - average (6)
punctuality - good (6)
food - average (7)
ticket avbl - average (6)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - good (5)
safety - good (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
S12
 15
S13
 16
S14
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A1
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
 YPR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    

Train Xings & Overtakings

#CodeStation NameArrivesDepartsDay#X/ODaysTrain
#1NZMHazrat Nizamuddin08:35 +01
#1.1OKACOkhla Bypass B Cabin08:3608:361
#1.2OKAOkhla08:3808:381
#1.3TKECTuglakabad East Cabin08:4008:401
#1.4TKDTuglakabad08:4308:431
#1.5TKDCTughlakabad Cabin08:4708:471
Xing
W
#1.6FDBFaridabad08:5108:511
Xing
W
#1.7FDNFaridabad New Town08:5408:541
Xing
W
#1.8BVHBallabh Garh08:5708:571
#1.9PYLAPiyala Block Hut09:0209:021
Xing
W
#1.10ASTAsaoti09:0509:051
Xing
Xing
Xing
W
W
W
#1.11PWLPalwal09:1309:131
Xing
W
#1.12RDERundhi09:2109:211
Xing
Xing
Overtakes
W
W
W
#1.13SHLKSholaka09:2909:291
#1.14BNCRBanchari09:3109:311
#1.15HDLHodal09:3709:371
Xing
Xing
W
W
#1.16KSVKosi Kalan09:4609:461
Xing
W
#1.17CHJChata09:5409:541
Xing
Xing
W
W
#1.18AJHAjhai10:0210:021
#1.19VRBDVrindaban Road10:1010:101
Xing
Overtakes
W
W
#1.20BTSRBhuteshwar10:1610:161
#2MTJMathura Junction10:18 +1310:20 +151
#2.1BADBaad10:2710:271
#2.2FARFarah10:3310:331
#2.3FHTFarah Town10:3410:341
#2.4DDDMDeen Dayal Dham10:3410:341
Xing
W
#2.5KXMKitham10:4110:411
Xing
W
#2.6RNKARunkuta10:4710:471
#2.7BFPBilochpura Agra10:5310:531
#3RKMRaja Ki Mandi10:54 +1710:56 +171
Xing
W
#4AGCAgra Cantt.11:10 +1411:15 +141
Xing
W
#4.1BHABhandai11:2411:241
#4.2JJJajau11:3811:381
Xing
W
#4.3MIAMania11:5111:511
#4.4DHODholpur Junction12:0212:021
Overtakes
W
#4.5GHERGher12:0712:071
#4.6HETHetampur12:1312:131
#4.7SIKDSikroda Kwanri12:1812:181
Xing
W
#4.8MRAMorena12:2612:261
Xing
W
#4.9SANKSank12:3412:341
#4.10NUBNurabad12:3712:371
#4.11BAOBanmor12:4312:431
#4.12RRURayaru12:4812:481
#4.13BLNRBirlanagar Junction12:5812:581
#5GWLGwalior Junction13:00 +813:05 +91
#5.1STLISithouli13:1213:121
Xing
W
#5.2SLVSandalpur13:1913:191
Xing
W
#5.3ARIAntri13:2413:241
#5.4AEHAnant Paith13:3313:331
#5.5SMTLSimariatal13:3713:371
Xing
Xing
W
W
#5.6DBADabra13:4213:421
#5.7KTRAKotra13:5013:501
#5.8SORSonagir13:5813:581
Xing
W
#5.9DAADatia14:0814:081
Xing
W
#5.10KRQKarari14:2014:201
Xing
Xing
W
W
#6JHSJhansi Junction14:30 +2614:40 +291
Xing
Xing
W
W
#6.1JHSAJhansi A Cabin14:4314:431
Xing
W
#6.2BJIBijauli14:4814:481
#6.3BHEGBharat Heavy Electricals Ltd Siding Khajraha14:5514:551
#6.4KHJKhajraha14:5614:561
#6.5BABBabina15:0315:031
#6.6BPWBurhpura15:0815:081
#6.7BZYBasai15:1515:151
#6.8MZXMatatila15:2215:221
#6.9TBTTalbahat15:2615:261
#6.10DLADoulta15:3115:311
#6.11BJABijrotha15:3615:361
#6.12JHAJakhaura15:4415:441
#6.13DWADailwara15:5315:531
Xing
W
#6.14LARLalitpur Junction16:0316:031
Xing
W
#6.15JROJiron16:1116:111
#6.16JLNJakhalaun16:1816:181
#6.17DUADhaura16:2816:281
#6.18MXSMohasa16:3716:371
#6.19KOAKaronda16:4216:421
Xing
Xing
Xing
W
W
W
#6.20AGDAgasod Junction16:5316:531
#7BINABina Junction17:00 +2117:05 +221
Xing
W
#7.1KIKAKurwai Kethora17:1317:131
Xing
W
#7.2MABAMandi Bamora17:1917:191
#7.3KAHKalhar17:2717:271
#7.4CLHTChulheta17:3117:311
#7.5BETBareth17:3517:351
#7.6RKDIRaukheri17:4017:401
#7.7BAQGanj Basoda17:4317:431
Xing
Xing
W
W
#7.8PAIPabai17:5017:501
#7.9GLGGulabGanj17:5817:581
Xing
W
#7.10SUMRSumer18:0418:041
#7.11SORISorai18:1118:111
Xing
W
#7.12BHSVidisha18:1618:161
Xing
W
#7.13BTWNBetwa Cabin18:1918:191
#7.14SCISanchi18:2318:231
Xing
W
#7.15SMTSalamatpur18:2918:291
Xing
W
#7.16DWGDewanGanj18:3718:371
#7.17BVBBhadbhadaghat18:4418:441
#7.18SUWSukhisewaniyan18:5118:511
Xing
W
#7.19NSZNishatpura Junction18:5818:581
#8BPLBhopal Junction19:00 +2419:05 +241
Xing
W
#8.1HESGBharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Bhopal19:1219:121
#8.2HBJBhopal HabibGanj19:1219:121
Xing
Xing
W
W
#8.3MSOMisrod19:2019:201
Xing
W
#8.4MDDPMandi Dip19:3219:321
#8.5ITKLItaya Kalan19:3819:381
Xing
Xing
W
W
#8.6ODGObaidulla Ganj19:4819:481
#8.7BKABarkhera20:0220:021
Xing
W
#8.8CHQChoka20:1020:101
#8.9MIGMidghat20:1720:171
Xing
W
#8.10BNIBudni20:2520:251
#8.11HBDHoshangabad20:3320:331
Overtakes
Xing
Xing
Overtakes
Overtaken by
W
W
W
W
W
#8.12PRKDPowerkheda20:4520:451
#8.13ETFItarsi F Cabin20:5320:531
#9ETItarsi Junction20:55 +1421:00 +211
#9.1ITMAItarsi Marshalling Yard21:0121:011
#9.2JHPJujharpur21:0221:021
Overtakes
W
#9.3KRTHKiratgarh21:0921:091
Xing
W
#9.4KSLAKesla21:1421:141
#9.5TAKUTaku21:1921:191
#9.6SAHLSaheli21:2321:231
Xing
W
#9.7KQEKala Akhar21:2921:291
#9.8POXPola Patthar21:3421:341
#9.9DOHDhodramohar21:4121:411
#9.10MGRDMagardoh21:4521:451
#9.11BBTRBarbatpur21:5121:511
#9.12GDYAGhoradongri22:0122:011
#9.13DHQDharakhoh22:1422:141
Xing
W
#9.14MJYMaramjhiri22:2622:261
Xing
W
#10BZUBetul22:33 +4522:35 +461
#10.1MALKMalkapur Road22:4122:411
#10.2BYSBarsali22:4822:481
#10.3AMLXAmla Junction Yard22:5622:561
#10.4AMLAAmla Junction22:5722:571
Xing
Xing
W
W
#10.5JKRJaulkhera23:0923:091
#10.6MTYMultai23:2023:201
Xing
W
#10.7HTNHatna Pur23:2923:291
#10.8CCDChichonda23:3423:341
#10.9GDKPGhundankhapa23:4323:431
Xing
W
#10.10TEOTeegaon23:5023:501
#10.11PARPandhurna23:5923:591
#10.12DDMTDarimeta00:0700:072
#10.13NRKRNarkher Junction00:1700:172
#10.14TNHTinkheda00:2300:232
#10.15KLBAKalambha00:3100:312
#10.16KATLKatol00:4100:412
#10.17MERMetpanjra00:5000:502
#10.18SNKBSonkhamb00:5700:572
Xing
Th
#10.19KOHLKohli01:0501:052
Xing
Th
#10.20KSWRKalmeshwar01:1701:172
#10.21BWRABharatwada01:2701:272
#10.22GNQGodhani01:3301:332
#10.23XX-NGPHNagpur H Cabin01:3901:392
#10.24NGPCNagpur C Cabin01:3901:392
#10.25NGPBNagpur NG01:4001:402
#11NGPNagpur Junction01:40 +2701:50 +272
Xing
Th
#11.1XX-NGPANagpur A cabin01:5101:512
Xing
Th
#11.2AJNIAjni (Nagpur)01:5301:532
#11.3AQXAjni Yard01:5401:542
#11.4AQAjni Electric Loco Shed01:5401:542
#11.5ACDAAjni Depot01:5401:542
Xing
Th
#11.6KRIKhapri02:0102:012
#11.7GMGGumgaon02:0702:072
Xing
Th
#11.8BTBRButi Bori02:1602:162
#11.9BOKBorkhedi02:2302:232
#11.10SNISindi02:3402:342
#11.11TGPTuljapur02:4102:412
#11.12SLORSeloo Road02:5102:512
#11.13VADRWarud02:5802:582
#11.14SEGMSewagram Junction03:0103:012
#11.15CHJCChitoda03:0503:052
#11.16BPKBhugaon03:1103:112
#11.17SNNSonegaon03:1703:172
#11.18WGWagholi03:2503:252
#11.19HGTHinganghat03:3203:322
#11.20YNAYenor03:3703:372
#11.21NGINagri03:4803:482
#11.22CKNIChikni Road03:5903:592
#11.23WRRWarora04:0904:092
#11.24MJRIMajri Junction04:2004:202
#11.25XX-MJROMajri Outer Cabin04:2204:222
#11.26BUXBhandak04:3004:302
#11.27TAETadali04:3904:392
Xing
Xing
Th
Th
#11.28CPWChotipadoli04:4604:462
#11.29VVKNVivekananda Nagar04:4904:492
#11.30CDChandrapur04:5204:522
Xing
Th
#11.31BUPHBabupeth04:5704:572
#11.32GNVRGondwanavisapur05:0105:012
#12BPQBalharshah Junction05:05 -305:15 +82
Xing
Xing
Xing
Th
Th
Th
#12.1XX-MGACManikgarh A Cabin05:2505:252
#12.2MAGHManikgarh05:2605:262
Xing
Th
#12.3VHGNWihirgaon05:3505:352
Xing
Th
#12.4WIRRWirur05:4505:452
#12.5MKDIMakudi06:0006:002
#12.6SRURSirpur Town06:1206:122
#12.7VEMVempalli06:2306:232
#12.8SKZRSirpur Kaghaznagar06:3206:322
#12.9RLTRalapet06:3906:392
#12.10ASAFAsifabad Road06:4806:482
#12.11RLWRepalliwada06:5606:562
Xing
Th
#12.12RECHRechni Road07:0307:032
#12.13BPABellampalli07:1407:142
Xing
Th
#12.14MMZMandamari07:2507:252
#12.15RVKHRavindrakhani07:2907:292
#12.16MCIManchiryal07:3607:362
#12.17PPZPeddampet07:4607:462
#12.18RDMRamagundam07:5107:512
#12.19XX-RDMCRamagundam Chord Cabin07:5207:522
#12.20XX-RDMBRamagundam Bypass Cabin07:5307:532
#12.21RGPMRaghavapuram08:0208:022
Xing
Th
#12.22PDPLPeddapalli Junction08:1008:102
Xing
Th
#12.23KYOPKottapally08:2008:202
#12.24KOLRKolanoor08:2508:252
Xing
Th
#12.25OEAOdela08:3108:312
#12.26PTKPPotkapalli08:3508:352
Xing
Th
#12.27BGSFBisugir Sharif08:4708:472
#12.28JMKTJammikunta08:5408:542
Xing
Th
#12.29OPLUppal09:0709:072
#12.30HSPHasanparthi Road09:2009:202
Xing
Th
#12.31KMPTKomatipalli09:2709:272
Overtakes
Xing
Th
Th
#12.32KZJEKazipet E Cabin09:3109:312
#12.33KZJTKazipet Town09:3209:322
#13KZJKazipet Junction09:33 +109:35 +32
Xing
Th
#13.1PQLPindial09:4509:452
#13.2NSKLNashkal09:5109:512
Xing
Xing
Th
Th
#13.3GNPGhanpur09:5909:592
#13.4IPGIppuguda10:0810:082
Xing
Th
#13.5RGPRaghunathpalli10:1910:192
#13.6YSPMYasantapuru10:2610:262
#13.7ZNJangaon10:3310:332
Xing
Th
#13.8PBPPembarti10:3910:392
#13.9ALERAler10:5010:502
Xing
Th
#13.10WPWangapalli11:0211:022
Xing
Th
#13.11RAGRaigir11:1011:102
Xing
Th
#13.12BGBhongir11:1711:172
#13.13PGDPPagidipalli Junction11:2911:292
Xing
Th
#13.14BNBibinagar11:3311:332
#13.15GTGhatkesar11:4811:482
#13.16CHZCharlapalli11:5811:582
Xing
Th
#13.17YY-MLYBMoula Ali Bypass Cabin12:0212:022
#13.18MLYCMoula Ali C Cabin12:0612:062
#13.19MLYGMouli Ali Gate12:0812:082
#13.20MJFMalkajgiri Junction12:1012:102
#13.21LGDHLalaguda Gate12:1112:112
#13.22STDBSitafalmandi B Cabin12:1212:122
#13.23STPDSitafalmandi12:1412:142
#13.24ATCArts College12:1512:152
#13.25JOOJamai Osmania12:1612:162
#13.26VARVidya Nagar12:1812:182
#14KCGHyderabad Kacheguda12:20 +712:30 +222
Xing
Th
#14.1MXTMalakpet12:3112:312
#14.2DQRDabirpura12:3212:322
#14.3YKAYakutpura12:3312:332
#14.4HPGHuppuguda12:3512:352
#14.5FMFalaknuma12:3612:362
#14.6NSVPNPA Shivram Pally12:4012:402
#14.7BDVLBudvel12:4212:422
#14.8URUmdanagar12:4712:472
#14.9TMXTimmapur13:0113:012
#14.10KOTTKottur13:0313:032
#14.11HBLNHBL Nagar13:0413:042
Xing
Th
#14.12SHNRShadnagar13:1313:132
#14.13BRGLBurgula13:2113:212
#14.14BABRBalanagar13:2413:242
#14.15RRGARanga Reddy Guda13:2913:292
#14.16RJAPRajapur13:3313:332
#14.17GLYGollapalli13:3713:372
#14.18JCLJadcherla13:4313:432
#14.19DTPDivitipalli13:5013:502
#14.20YNGYenugonda13:5513:552
#15MBNRMahbubnagar13:58 +4214:00 +422
#15.1MHBTMahbubnagar Town Halt14:0214:022
#15.2MQNManyamkonda14:1414:142
#15.3KTKAKotakadra14:1814:182
#15.4DKCDevarkadra Junction14:2414:242
#15.5DKURDokur14:2914:292
#15.6KQQKaukuntla14:3414:342
#15.7KXIKurumurthi14:4014:402
#15.8KONNKonnur14:4814:482
#15.9WPRWanaparti Road14:5214:522
#15.10AJKAjjakolu14:5814:582
#15.11SRNRSriramnagar15:0215:022
#15.12ARPLArepalli Halt15:0615:062
#15.13GWDGadwal Junction15:1415:142
#15.14PDOPoodoor15:2215:222
#15.15PDNAPeddadinne15:2815:282
#15.16IKIItikyala15:3215:322
Xing
Th
#15.17VAHValluru Halt15:4115:412
#15.18MOAManopad15:4515:452
Xing
Th
#15.19SBBJSri Bala Brahmeswara Jogulamba Halt15:5815:582
#15.20ALPRAlampur Road16:0116:012
#16KRNTKurnool City16:08 +2516:10 +272
#16.1KOLAKotla16:1416:142
#16.2DUUDupadu16:2816:282
#16.3UKDUlindakonda16:4716:472
#16.4VDIVeldurti17:0717:072
#16.5BVOBogolu17:2317:232
#17DHNEDhone Junction17:40 -917:45 +72
#17.1MYLMalliyala17:5617:562
Xing
Th
#17.2LMDLinganeni Doddi18:0418:042
Xing
Th
#17.3PDLPendekallu Junction18:1118:112
#17.4PGDIPagidirai18:2518:252
Xing
Th
#17.5GYGooty Junction18:4118:412
Xing
Th
#17.6TKPYThurakapalli18:5018:502
#17.7RRJRamaraju Palli18:5518:552
#17.8PMDBPamidi19:0319:032
#17.9PMDPamidi19:0419:042
Xing
Th
#17.10KLUKalluru Junction19:1019:102
#17.11GDEGarladinne19:2119:212
Xing
Th
#17.12TACTaticherla19:3119:312
#18ATPAnantapur19:38 +3019:40 +332
#18.1PSPYPrasannayana Palli19:4719:472
Xing
Th
#18.2ZPLZangalapalle20:0720:072
Xing
Overtakes
Th
Th
#18.3CCAChigicherla20:2620:262
Xing
Th
#19DMMDharmavaram Junction20:50 +1120:55 +102
Xing
Th
#19.1NGMNagasamudram21:1121:112
Xing
Th
#19.2MKJMakkajipalli21:2621:262
#19.3PKDPenukonda Junction21:3921:392
Xing
Th
#19.4REPIRangepalli21:5121:512
#19.5CPLChakarlapalli21:5421:542
Xing
Th
#19.6MLUMalugur22:0722:072
#20HUPHindupur22:18 +3822:20 +392
Xing
Xing
Th
Th
#20.1DPEDevarapalle22:3522:352
#20.2VWAViduraswattha22:4322:432
#20.3GBDGauribidanur22:5122:512
#20.4SMWASomeshwara23:0023:002
#20.5TDVThondebhavi23:0923:092
Xing
Th
#20.6MKLMakalidurga23:2123:212
#20.7ORHOddarahalli23:3523:352
Xing
Th
#20.8DBUDodballapur23:4523:452
#20.9RNNRajanukunte00:0100:013
#20.10YNKYelahanka Junction00:1300:133
#20.11KDGHKodigehalli00:2100:213
#20.12LOGHLotte Golla Halli00:2400:243
#20.13YPRAYesvantpur A Cabin00:2700:273
#21YPRYesvantpur Junction00:30 +3001:00 +393
#21.1YPRAYesvantpur A Cabin01:0301:033
#21.2LOGHLotte Golla Halli01:0601:063
#21.3HEBHebbal01:1001:103
#22BANDBanaswadi01:21 +5601:22 +573
#22.1BYPABaiyyappanahalli Auxiliary Bypass Cabin01:2601:263
#22.2BLRRBelandur Road01:3401:343
#22.3CRLMKarmelaram01:3701:373
#22.4HLEHeelalige01:4601:463
#22.5AEKAnekal Road01:5501:553
#23HSRAHosur02:08 +1:0302:10 +1:033
Xing
F
#23.1KMLMKelamangalam02:2702:273
#23.2PRNTPeriya Naga Thunai02:3702:373
#23.3RYCRayakkottai02:5602:563
Xing
F
#23.4MZUMarandahalli03:1703:173
Xing
F
#23.5PCVPalakkodu03:3203:323
Xing
F
#24DPJDharmapuri03:58 +5804:00 +583
#24.1SZVSivadi04:2004:203
#24.2MPCMuttampatti04:3604:363
Xing
F
#24.3TPPToppur04:5804:583
#24.4KVLRKaruvalli05:2205:223
#24.5SMDTSemmandappatti05:3005:303
Xing
F
#24.6OMLOmalur Junction05:4405:443
#24.7XX-MGSJCMagnesite Bypass Cabin05:5705:573
#24.8MGSJMagnesite Junction05:5905:593
#25SASalem Junction06:05 +2406:10 +233
Xing
F
#25.1NEANeykkarapatti06:1706:173
#25.2VRPDVirapandy Road06:2006:203
#25.3DVBHMakudan Virapandi Block Hut06:2506:253
#25.4DCMagudanchavadi06:3106:313
#25.5MVPMMavelipalaiyam06:4406:443
#25.6SGESankaridurg06:4906:493
Xing
F
#25.7ANUAnangur06:5606:563
#25.8CVCauvery07:0507:053
#26EDErode Junction07:10 +2207:15 +243
#26.1ED-DLSErode Diesel Loco Shed07:1607:163
Xing
F
#26.2TPMTotiyapalayam07:2107:213
#26.3PYPerundurai07:2707:273
Xing
F
#26.4IGRIngur07:3107:313
#26.5VZVijayamangalam07:3807:383
Xing
F
#26.6UKLUttukuli07:4607:463
Overtakes
F
#26.7KUYTiruppur Kulipalayam07:5207:523
Xing
F
#27TUPTiruppur07:58 +2708:00 +273
#27.1VNJVanjipalaiyam08:1208:123
Overtaken by
Xing
F
F
#27.2SNOTiruppur Somanur08:2608:263
Overtaken by
F
#27.3SUUSulur Road08:3908:393
Xing
F
#27.4IGUIrugur Junction08:4808:483
#27.5SHISinganallur08:5408:543
#27.6PLMDPilamedu09:0109:013
Xing
F
#27.7CBFCoimbatore North09:1109:113
#28CBECoimbatore Main Junction09:15 +73
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.