Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Wed Aug 24, 2016 21:44:23 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Aug 24, 2016 21:44:23 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Train Board
Latest...
renumbered to 16101. Hence cancelling this train.
Sun Sep 08, 2013 (09:25AM)

16701/Chennai Egmore-Rameswaram ( Boat Mail ) Express
சென்னை எழும்பூர்-ராமேஸ்வரம்( படகு மெயில்)     चेन्नई एग्मोर-रामेश्वरम( बोट मेल) एक्सप्रेस

MS/Chennai Egmore --> RMM/Rameswaram

TRAIN IS CANCELLED
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
NIL
Loco
WDM 3A- ERS/TNP. Entry# 486175, Panchapikesarao Sonannae
Rating: /5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
Inaugural Run
Tue Feb 24, 1914
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 S2
 14
 S1
 15
 B2
 16
 B1
 17
HA1
 18
 UR
 19
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Rameswaram is 66 km (10%) shorter.
Travel Time: 14h 5m    22 halts    Distance: 667 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:40
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 11:45 +1 night
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
RMM/Rameswaram 

22 halts. 122 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Rameswaram

Show ALL intermediate Stations

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore»  -21:40-510.0628mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2424.7
#2/==/TBMTambaram  22:04-22:05-1m8124.76632mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction  22:33-22:35-2m6155.57440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2935.6
#4/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur  23:04-23:05-1m1191.07150mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5767.4
#5/==/VMVillupuram Junction  00:02-00:10-8m42158.45745mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:4946.9
#6|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction  00:59-01:00-1m12205.3626mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3738.5
#7|--|CDMChidambaram  01:37-01:38-1m12243.8548mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1917.1
#8|--|SYSirkazhi  01:57-01:58-1m12261.0346mSRPIN 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3519.9
#9|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction  02:33-02:35-2m12280.96516mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2931.3
#10|--|KMUKumbakonam  03:04-03:05-1m12312.17130mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3339.0
#11|--|TJThanjavur Junction  03:38-03:40-2m32351.23062mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:4049.8
#12/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction  05:20-05:30-10m42401.05985mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5453.0
#13|--|PDKTPudukkottai  06:24-06:25-1m12453.95390mSRPudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2925.5
#14|--|CTNDChettinad  06:54-06:55-1m12479.546103mSRKanadukathan, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1511.4
#15|--|KKDIKaraikkudi Junction  07:10-07:15-5m12490.95789mSRAriyakudi Road, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:054.8
#16|--|DKODevakottai Road  07:20-07:21-1m12495.65977mSRNH 210, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1312.8
#17|--|KALKallal07:34-07:35-1m12508.53881mSRKallal, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3925.0
#18|--|SVGASivaganga  08:14-08:15-1m12533.441105mSRSH 33, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3020.4
#19|--|MNMManamadurai Junction  08:45-08:50-5m12553.87670mSRSivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1924.0
#20|--|PMKParamakkudi  09:09-09:10-1m12577.87743mSRRamanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2835.7
#21|--|RMDRamanathapuram  09:38-09:40-2m12613.56410mSRRamanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:3436.4
#22|--|MMMMandapam  10:14-10:15-1m12649.9277mSRNational Highway 49, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:146.3
#23|--|PBMPamban  10:29-10:30-1m12656.297mSRPamban, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations01:1510.9
#24|--|RMMRameswaram•  11:45--42667.0-1mSRDist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site