Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri May 26, 2017 07:26:49 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri May 26, 2017 07:26:49 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1328183-0
Details Edit
Small TB; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2083970-33
Details Edit
Medium; 2 AC; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2169500-0
Details Edit
Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2283956-0

12841/Coromandel Express (PT)
করমন্ডল এক্সপ্রেস / கோரமண்டல் அதிவேக வண்டி     कोरोमंडल एक्सप्रेस

HWH/Howrah Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Member Trip is in Progress for this Train

Inaugural Run
Sun Mar 06, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Rescheduled to leave at 06;05 pm instead of 02;50 pm on 12/04/2017
Wed Apr 12, 2017 (11:00AM)
Updated: Mar 01 2017 (11:16) by Deepanjan^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840/12841/12842(MAS HWH mail) has RSA & CBC RAKE.
Rating: 3.5/5 (317 votes)
cleanliness - average (54)
punctuality - excellent (54)
food - good (51)
ticket avbl - average (55)
u/r coach - poor (26)
railfanning - good (53)
safety - good (50)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
 PC
 15
S12
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 A2
 21
HA1
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central is 19 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 26h 10m    13 halts    Distance: 1662 km    Avg Speed: 64 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 113 km/hr between MRGM/Maurigram and ENR/Ennore
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 14:50 (Avg 15m late)
Platform# 22
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 
Arrives @ 17:00 +1 night (Avg 40m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

13 halts. 300 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction» -14:50+152210.069 ERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40114.8
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 16:30+1816:35+185m31114.88242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:25116.1
#3/==/BLSBalasoreX 18:00+2118:05+205m21230.96220mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:0062.5
#4/==/BHCBhadrak 19:05+3419:07+342m21293.48222mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3243.6
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 19:39+3919:40+411m--1337.07936mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5572.1
#6/==/CTCCuttack JunctionX 20:35+5320:40+545m31409.14228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4027.8
#7/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 21:20+5621:25+575m51437.03839mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3018.9
#8/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 21:55+5522:10+5415m31455.984 ECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:45147.1
#9/==/BAMBrahmapur 23:55+5923:57+592m21603.06926mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
37 intermediate stations04:03277.9
#10/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX↵¶ 04:00+1:0704:20+1:0420m12880.97611mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations02:38200.4
#11/==/RJYRajahmundry 06:58+1:3107:00+1:322m121081.46523mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3942.2
#12/==/TDDTadepalligudem 07:39+1:3907:40+1:391m321123.68418mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3447.7
#13/==/EEEluruX 08:14+1:4208:15+1:431m321171.33318mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:5059.6
#14/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 10:05+5810:20+5615m121230.96526mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
75 intermediate stations06:40431.4
#15/==/MASChennai Central• 17:00+40-821662.3-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site