Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jan 17, 2017 20:30:24 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jan 17, 2017 20:30:24 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic

12841/Coromandel Express (PT)
করমন্ডল এক্সপ্রেস / கோரமண்டல் அதிவேக வண்டி     कोरोमंडल एक्सप्रेस

HWH/Howrah Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Sun Mar 06, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Sat Oct 22, 2016 (09:26AM)
Updated: Oct 04 2016 (11:21) by Long leave
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840/12841/12842(MAS HWH mail) has RSA & CBC RAKE.
Rating: 3.5/5 (293 votes)
cleanliness - average (50)
punctuality - excellent (50)
food - good (47)
ticket avbl - average (51)
u/r coach - poor (24)
railfanning - good (49)
safety - good (46)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
 PC
 15
S12
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 A2
 21
HA1
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central is 18 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 26h 10m    13 halts    Distance: 1663 km    Avg Speed: 64 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 113 km/hr between MRGM/Maurigram and ENR/Ennore
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 14:50 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 22
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 
Arrives @ 17:00 +1 night (Avg 29m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

13 halts. 300 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction» -14:50+22210.06910mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40115.1
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 16:30+416:35+55m31115.18242mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
19 intermediate stations01:25116.1
#3/==/BLSBalasoreX 18:00+318:05+25m21231.16220mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:0062.5
#4/==/BHCBhadrak 19:05+1519:07+152m21293.68222mECoRbhadrak, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3243.6
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 19:39+2119:40+221m--1337.27937mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5572.0
#6/==/CTCCuttack JunctionXO 20:35+4520:40+455m31409.24228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4027.9
#7/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 21:20+4821:25+485m51437.23840mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3018.9
#8/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 21:55+4622:10+4415m31456.18425mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:45147.1
#9/==/BAMBrahmapur 23:55+5223:57+522m21603.26926mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
37 intermediate stations04:03277.9
#10/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX↵¶ 04:00+4604:20+4820m12881.27611mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations02:38200.4
#11/==/RJYRajahmundry 06:58+1:1407:00+1:152m121081.66523mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3942.2
#12/==/TDDTadepalligudem 07:39+1:2507:40+1:251m321123.88418mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3447.7
#13/==/EEEluruX 08:14+1:2908:15+1:301m321171.53318mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:5059.6
#14/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 10:05+4410:20+4315m--21231.16526mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
74 intermediate stations06:40431.4
#15/==/MASChennai Central• 17:00+29-821662.6-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site