Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Dec 8, 2016 13:20:21 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Dec 8, 2016 13:20:21 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

12669/Ganga Kaveri Express
கங்கா காவிரி     गंगा कावेरी एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> CPR/Chhapra Junction

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Inaugural Run
Wed Feb 16, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Latest...
Permanently augmented with HA1 from 3.12.2016
Thu Dec 01, 2016 (04:33PM)
Updated: Dec 01 2016 (4:44PM) by imaravIndian^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12691/12692Chennai-SSPN Express
Rating: 3.8/5 (73 votes)
cleanliness - good (12)
punctuality - good (12)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - good (13)
u/r coach - good (8)
railfanning - good (12)
safety - good (12)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
S12
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 PC
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B3
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A3
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
HA1
 23
 GS
 24
SLR
 ALD
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Chhapra Junction is 274 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 42h 5m    22 halts    Distance: 2340 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:40 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 6
 M    S
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 11:45 +2 nights (Avg 1h 10m late)
Platform# 7
 M W   
CPR/Chhapra Junction 

22 halts. 332 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Chhapra Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central»  -17:40+3610.0648mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
27 intermediate stations02:10137.6
#2/==/GDRGudur JunctionX  19:50+1119:52+122m21137.68318mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations01:52155.3
#3/==/OGLOngoleX  21:44+3621:45+371m11292.95712mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:25138.5
#4/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX  00:10+700:20+510m62431.47626mSCRKrishna District, Andhra Pradesh
15 intermediate stations01:19100.3
#5/==/KMTKhammamX  01:39+4701:40+481m22531.773118mSCRKhammam 507001, Telangana
14 intermediate stations01:28107.5
#6/==/WLWarangalX  03:08+5703:10+1:012m32639.251271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
24 intermediate stations03:23173.3
#7/==/SKZRSirpur Kaghaznagar  06:33+1706:35+182m12812.644184mSCRKomaram Bheem Asifabad Dist., Telangana
7 intermediate stations01:3569.8
#8/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX  08:10-908:20+110m02882.446185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:1813.7
#9/==/CDChandrapur  08:38+108:40+22m02896.169194mCRChandrapur 442401, Maharashtra
15 intermediate stations01:43118.5
#10/==/SEGMSewagram Junction  10:23+1210:25+132m021014.757279mCRWardha, Maharashtra
11 intermediate stations01:2076.2
#11/==/NGPNagpur JunctionX  11:45+1011:55+1210m121090.985317mCRNagpur 440001, Maharashtra
11 intermediate stations01:14104.5
#12/==/PARPandhurna  13:09+2413:10+251m021195.365478mCRDistt: Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:2086.4
#13/==/BZUBetulX  14:30+2914:32+302m221281.845643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
14 intermediate stations02:23106.3
#14/==/ETItarsi JunctionX16:55+317:10+1115m--21388.176329mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:5367.2
#15%==%PPIPipariyaX  18:03+3518:05+352m321455.369339mWCRDis.- Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
17 intermediate stations02:35177.7
#16%==%JBPJabalpur JunctionX  20:40+1720:50+2310m421633.073416mWCRJabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:1590.8
#17/==/KTEKatni JunctionX  22:05+3322:10+345m021723.953387mWCRKatni, Madhya Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:5198.4
#18%==%STASatna JunctionX  00:01+600:10+129m231822.347322mWCRSatna, Madhya Pradesh
24 intermediate stations03:45177.5
#19/==/ALDAllahabad Junction03:55+404:15+2620m631999.859100mNCRAllahabad 211003, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:3290.1
#20/==/BOYBhadohiX  05:47+4705:48+501m132089.83589mNRBhadohi 221401, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:1744.4
#21/==/BSBVaranasi Junction  07:05+3607:20+3415m432134.35682mNRVaranasi 221002, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:2074.7
#22!%%!%GCTGhazipur CityX  08:40+1:1708:45+1:185m232208.94474mNERGhazipur 233001, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:2864.7
#23!%%!%BUIBalliaX  10:13+1:0510:18+1:155m032273.74665mNERBallia, Uttar Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:2766.2
#24%--%CPRChhapra Junction•  11:45+1:10-732339.9-58mNERDistt: Saran, Bihar
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site