Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:15:56 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:15:56 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1081509-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1941256-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2134395-0

12077/Chennai Central - Vijayawada Jan Shatabdi Express
சென்னை சென்ட்ரல் - விஜயவாடா ஜன் சதாப்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் / చెన్నై సెంట్రల్ విజయవాడ జన శతాబ్ది ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్     चेन्नई सेंट्रल - विजयवाड़ा जन शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> BZA/Vijayawada Junction

Inaugural Run
Tue Aug 27, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Breakfast
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Permanently augmented with two Chair car (reserved) coaches w.e.f 20.01.2017 ex. Chennai central
Tue Jan 17, 2017 (07:23PM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (07:22) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.; Single rake
Rating: 4.4/5 (34 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
punctuality - excellent (6)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - excellent (6)
railfanning - good (5)
safety - excellent (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 D8
  3
 D7
  4
 D6
  5
 D5
  6
 D4
  7
 D3
  8
 D2
  9
 D1
 10
 C1
 11
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Vijayawada Junction is 24 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 10m    8 halts    Distance: 455 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between GDR/Gudur Junction and CLX/Chirala
Type: Jan Shatabdi
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 07:35 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 2
SM WTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 14:45 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 9,10
SM WTFS
BZA/Vijayawada Junction 

8 halts. 78 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Vijayawada Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -07:35+3210.0738mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
21 intermediate stations01:0882.6
#2/==/SPESullurupeta 08:43+1908:45+192m1182.6559mSRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:0055.1
#3/==/GDRGudur JunctionX 09:45+809:47+92m21137.710519mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2238.5
#4/==/NLRNelloreX 10:09+2010:10+211m21176.110521mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:2950.8
#5/==/KVZKavaliX 10:39+3310:40+341m31226.96221mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:0466.0
#6/==/OGLOngole 11:44+1511:45+161m11292.98712mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3449.3
#7/==/CLXChiralaX 12:19+2712:20+271m--1342.2598mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:5957.7
#8/==/TELTenali Junction 13:19+1613:20+201m21399.96016mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2524.9
#9/==/NGNTNew Guntur 13:45+513:46+51m11424.93130mSCRGuntur City, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:5930.1
#10/==/BZAVijayawada Junction• 14:45+4-9,101455.0-26mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site