Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Sep 29, 2016 17:21:50 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Sep 29, 2016 17:21:50 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

12317/Akal Takht Express
অকাল তখত এক্সপ্রেস     अकाल तख्त एक्सप्रेस

KOAA/Kolkata --> UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Inaugural Run
Fri Apr 14, 2000
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Domino's pizza available at Patna and Mughalsarai
Latest...
---
Wed Apr 27, 2016 (04:58PM)
Updated: Sep 26 2016 (10:00PM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12315/12316/12317/12318 has RSA ; 2 Rakes
Rating: 3.8/5 (80 votes)
cleanliness - good (14)
punctuality - excellent (14)
food - average (10)
ticket avbl - good (14)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - good (14)
safety - good (14)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
 B1
 15
 B2
 16
 B3
 17
 B4
 18
 B5
 19
 A1
 20
HA1
 21
S12
 22
S13
 23
 GS
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Kolkata and Ambala Cantt. Junction is 81 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 29h 10m    16 halts    Distance: 1648 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr between SRE/Saharanpur Junction and UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: ER/Eastern
Departs @ 07:40 (Avg on time)
Platform# 0
S  W   
KOAA/Kolkata 
Arrives @ 12:50 +1 night (Avg 1h 41m late)
Platform# 1
 M  T  
UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction 

16 halts. 338 intermediate Stations between Kolkata and Ambala Cantt. Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

WARNING: Time-Tables are Changing. Pl. double-check through OTHER sources
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/KOAAKolkata»  -07:40+0010.0705mERKolkata Ph:033-27050307, West Bengal
63 intermediate stations02:55204.5
#2/==/ASNAsansol JunctionX  10:35+010:40+45m41204.576114mERDist - Bardhaman, West Bengal
13 intermediate stations01:0481.6
#3/==/MDPMadhupur Junction11:44+911:46+102m01286.165254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2729.1
#4/==/JSMEJasidih Junction  12:13+1112:15+182m01315.247270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:5744.3
#5/==/JAJJhajha  13:12+1913:17+225m01359.586142mECRJhajha, Bihar
10 intermediate stations00:3753.1
#6/==/KIULKiul Junction  13:54+4613:56+462m31412.66654mECRDist. Lakhisarai, Bihar
11 intermediate stations00:3134.2
#7/==/MKAMokama JunctionX  14:27+5014:29+522m01446.89248mECRPatna, Bihar
25 intermediate stations00:5279.3
#8/==/PNCPatna Saheb15:21+1:0315:22+1:071m01526.11458mECRPatna 800008, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:439.8
#9/==/PNBEPatna JunctionX16:05+4516:15+4410m01536.06457mECRPatna 800001, Bihar
49 intermediate stations03:17211.5
#10/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX19:32+3919:47+4215m61747.42584mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4318.1
#11/==/BSBVaranasi JunctionX  20:30+5920:40+1:0310m81765.56782mNRVaranasi 221002, Uttar Pradesh
23 intermediate stations02:08143.4
#12/==/SLNSultanpur Junction  22:48+1:3222:50+1:362m11908.94298mNRSultanpur., Uttar Pradesh
18 intermediate stations03:20139.5
#13/==/LKOLucknow Charbagh NRX02:10+1:0302:25+1:0115m021048.461124mNRLucknow 226004, Uttar Pradesh
35 intermediate stations03:50235.3
#14/==/BEBareilly JunctionX  06:15+1:2106:20+1:245m221283.652174mNRUttar Pradesh 243003, Uttar Pradesh
15 intermediate stations01:4590.3
#15/==/MBMoradabad Junction08:05+1:2108:15+1:2210m521374.077197mNRMoradabad, Uttar Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:1798.8
#16/==/NBDNajibabad Junction  09:32+1:1809:34+1:182m321472.753268mNRNajibabad, Uttar Pradesh
16 intermediate stations01:4694.3
#17/==/SRESaharanpur JunctionXO  11:20+1:4711:30+1:4710m621567.061278mNRSaharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:2081.0
#18/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction•X  12:50+1:4113:00+1:3810m121648.178276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:4153.4
#19/==/SIRSirhind Junction  13:41+1:4513:43+1:442m021701.558269mNRSirhind, Punjab
8 intermediate stations01:0260.3
#20/==/LDHLudhiana Junction  14:45+2:0714:52+2:167m221761.867247mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
9 intermediate stations00:5157.0
#21/==/JUCJalandhar City JunctionX  15:43+2:1815:48+2:175m121818.868239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:3236.2
#22/==/BEASBeas Junction  16:20+2:1016:22+2:102m121855.044237mNRBeas, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:5842.3
#23/==/ASRAmritsar Junction  17:20+1:47-221897.2-230mNRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site