Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
 
Sat May 28, 2016 01:38:15 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat May 28, 2016 01:38:15 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip
Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Latest...
---
Wed Apr 27, 2016 (04:58PM)

12317/Akal Takht Express
অকাল তখত এক্সপ্রেস     अकाल तख्त एक्सप्रेस

Time-Table HAS CHANGED. Show Changes
Updated: Apr 15 2016 (11:00PM) by Stop Robbing GN Quota for CK and PT^~^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12315/12316/12317/12318 has RSA ; 2 Rakes
Rating: 3.8/5 (68 votes)
cleanliness - good (12)
punctuality - excellent (12)
food - average (8)
ticket avbl - good (12)
u/r coach - good (4)
railfanning - good (12)
safety - good (12)
Inaugural Run
Fri Apr 14, 2000
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Domino's pizza available at Patna and Mughalsarai
ICF Rake
  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
 B1
 15
 B2
 16
 B3
 17
 B4
 18
 B5
 19
 A1
 20
HA1
 21
S12
 22
S13
 23
 GS
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Kolkata and Ambala Cantt. Junction is 80 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 29h 10m    16 halts    Distance: 1648 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: 110 km/hr between SRE/Saharanpur Junction and UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: ER/Eastern
Departs @ 07:40 (Avg on time)
Platform# 0
S  W   
KOAA/Kolkata 
Arrives @ 12:50 +1 night (Avg 1h 1m late)
Platform# 1
 M  T  
UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction 

16 halts. 334 intermediate Stations between Kolkata and Ambala Cantt. Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations  Show Old Time-Table

#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/KOAAKolkata»  -07:40+0010.0705mERKolkata Ph:033-27050307, West Bengal
62 intermediate stations02:55204.5
#2/==/ASNAsansol JunctionX  10:35+510:40+65m41204.576114mERDist - Bardhaman, West Bengal
13 intermediate stations01:0481.6
#3/==/MDPMadhupur Junction11:44+1011:46+112m01286.165254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2729.1
#4/==/JSMEJasidih Junction  12:13+912:15+102m01315.247270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:5744.3
#5/==/JAJJhajha  13:12+113:17+65m01359.586142mECRJhajha, Bihar
10 intermediate stations00:3753.1
#6/==/KIULKiul Junction  13:54+1413:56+152m01412.66653mECRDist. Lakhisarai, Bihar
10 intermediate stations00:3134.2
#7/==/MKAMokama JunctionX  14:27+2514:29+262m01446.89248mECRPatna, Bihar
25 intermediate stations00:5279.3
#8/==/PNCPatna SahebX15:21+4615:22+521m01526.11458mECRPatna 800008, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:439.8
#9/==/PNBEPatna JunctionX16:05+3516:15+3510m01536.06457mECRPatna 800001, Bihar
47 intermediate stations03:17211.5
#10/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX19:32+2919:47+3215m01747.42584mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4318.2
#11/==/BSBVaranasi JunctionX  20:30+3720:40+3910m81765.66782mNRVaranasi 221002, Uttar Pradesh
23 intermediate stations02:08143.3
#12/==/SLNSultanpur Junction  22:48+5822:50+592m11908.94299mNRSultanpur., Uttar Pradesh
18 intermediate stations03:20139.4
#13/==/LKOLucknow Charbagh NRX02:10+2002:25+2115m021048.361124mNRLucknow 226004, Uttar Pradesh
35 intermediate stations03:50235.3
#14/==/BEBareilly JunctionX  06:15+2406:20+305m221283.652174mNRUttar Pradesh 243003, Uttar Pradesh
15 intermediate stations01:4590.3
#15/==/MBMoradabad Junction08:05+3708:15+3710m521374.077197mNRMoradabad, Uttar Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:1798.8
#16/==/NBDNajibabad Junction  09:32+4209:34+422m321472.753268mNRNajibabad, Uttar Pradesh
16 intermediate stations01:4694.3
#17/==/SRESaharanpur JunctionXO  11:20+1:0211:30+1:0410m621567.061278mNRSaharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:2081.1
#18/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. Junction•X  12:50+1:0113:00+5910m121648.278276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:4153.4
#19/==/SIRSirhind Junction  13:41+1:0213:43+1:022m021701.658269mNRSirhind, Punjab
8 intermediate stations01:0260.3
#20/==/LDHLudhiana Junction  14:45+1:1014:52+1:157m221761.867247mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
9 intermediate stations00:5157.0
#21/==/JUCJalandhar City JunctionX  15:43+1:2415:48+1:235m121818.866239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:3336.2
#22/==/BEASBeas Junction  16:21+1:2016:22+1:211m121855.144237mNRBeas, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:5842.3
#23/==/ASRAmritsar Junction  17:20+58-221897.3-230mNRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site