Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Jun 26, 2017 16:11:16 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Jun 26, 2017 16:11:16 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB; UnReserved; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2019836-0
Details Edit
Front-facing; Small TB; Sleeper; Outside of Train; Moving Straight;
Entry# 2208961-0
Details Edit
Small TB; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2083970-33
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB;
Entry# 2306023-0

12840/Chennai - Howrah Mail (PT)
சென்னை-ஹவுரா மெயில்/চেন্নাই - হাওড়া মেল     चेन्नई - हावड़ा मेल

MAS/Chennai Central --> HWH/Howrah Junction

Inaugural Run
Wed Aug 15, 1900
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.Due to engineering works in Palasa – Visakhapatnam section in Waltair Division of East Coast Railway, Train No.12840 Chennai Central – Howrah Mail, scheduled to leave...
more...
Chennai Central at 23.45 hrs. on 22.04.2017, will be rescheduled to leave at 00.45 hrs. on 23.04.2017.
Tue Apr 11, 2017 (07:03PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (10:20) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840/12841/12842 has RSA & CBC RAKE.
Rating: 3.3/5 (139 votes)
cleanliness - average (24)
punctuality - good (24)
food - average (23)
ticket avbl - average (23)
u/r coach - poor (10)
railfanning - excellent (22)
safety - good (23)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
 PC
 15
S12
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 A2
 21
HA1
 22
 UR
 23
RMS
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction is 15 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 28h 25m    34 halts    Distance: 1663 km    Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 23:45 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 04:10 +2 nights (Avg 38m late)
Platform# 18
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 

34 halts. 300 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -23:45+2810.0668mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
27 intermediate stations02:05137.7
#2/==/GDRGudur JunctionX 01:50+1601:52+162m22137.792 SCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2538.5
#3/==/NLRNelloreX 02:17+2702:18+281m22176.18121mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:26116.6
#4/==/OGLOngoleX 03:44+2803:45+291m12292.867 SCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4449.5
#5/==/CLXChiralaX 04:29+2804:31+272m32342.2828mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1115.1
#6/==/BPPBapatla 04:42+3104:44+302m22357.38510mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3042.6
#7/==/TELTenali Junction 05:14+3605:16+362m42399.927 SCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations01:0931.5
#8/==/BZAVijayawada Junction 06:25+506:40+915m72431.47826mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:4659.6
#9/==/EEEluru 07:26+2507:27+261m22491.08918mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3247.7
#10/==/TDDTadepalligudem 07:59+3208:00+331m22538.85418mSCRTadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2219.8
#11/==/NDDNidadavolu JunctionX 08:22+3208:23+341m22558.52918mSCRNidadavolu jtn ph.no. 08813-210325, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4622.4
#12/==/RJYRajahmundryX 09:09+2809:14+275m32581.07923mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3850.1
#13/==/SLOSamalkot JunctionX 09:52+4009:53+401m12631.18517mSCRSamalkot, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:2636.9
#14/==/ANVAnnavaram 10:19+4610:20+471m32667.96728mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1516.7
#15/==/TUNITuniX 10:35+3910:36+391m22684.68524mSCRTuni ph.no. 08854-252172, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:4563.8
#16/==/AKPAnakapalleX 11:21+2211:22+241m--2748.42032mSCRVisakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:3833.1
#17/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX↵¶ 13:00+1213:20+1920m12781.56711mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:5561.1
#18/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction 14:15+2414:20+215m--2842.67466mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2530.9
#19/==/CPPChipurupalleX 14:45+2014:47+202m--2873.577103mECoRCheepurupalli, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3038.6
#20/==/CHESrikakulam Road 15:17+1515:19+162m--2912.18134mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3547.2
#21/==/NWPNaupada JunctionXO 15:54+915:56+122m--2959.34813mECoRNuapada . ph.no. 08945-249728, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:3225.8
#22/==/PSAPalasa 16:28+2616:30+262m32985.08328mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2332.0
#23/==/SPTSompetaX 16:53+3116:55+312m--21017.07747mECoRKanchili, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1417.9
#24/==/IPMIchchapuram 17:09+3217:11+322m--21035.06122mECoRIchchapuram, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2424.5
#25/==/BAMBrahmapurX 17:35+3217:40+325m121059.58626mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:1521.5
#26/==/CAPChatrapur 17:55+3517:57+372m121081.07135mECoRChatrapur, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4654.7
#27/==/BALUBalugaon 18:43+3718:45+362m321135.7669mECoR752030, Odisha
12 intermediate stations01:0571.0
#28/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 19:50+3320:10+3220m621206.75725mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2019.1
#29/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 20:30+3920:35+445m321225.86639mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2527.7
#30/==/CTCCuttack JunctionO 21:00+1:0521:05+1:065m121253.58328mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5272.2
#31/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar RoadO 21:57+1:1421:59+1:142m221325.63236mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
7 intermediate stations01:2343.6
#32/==/BHCBhadrak 23:22+3523:24+372m121369.28322mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:4562.5
#33/==/BLSBalasoreX 00:09+5800:14+565m331431.77420mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
18 intermediate stations01:34116.2
#34/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 01:48+5101:53+535m531547.97642mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
29 intermediate stations01:25107.5
#35/==/SRCSantragachi JunctionO 03:18+2203:20+222m431655.396mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
5 intermediate stations00:507.4
#36/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 04:10+38-1831662.7-10mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.