Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jun 28, 2017 21:30:04 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jun 28, 2017 21:30:04 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic

40093⇒40803/Chennai Beach - Kancheepuram EMU
சென்னை கடற்கரை - காஞ்சிபுரம் ஈமு     चेन्नई बीच - कांचीपुरम ईएमयू

MSB/Chennai Beach --> TBM/Tambaram

Refresh Live Status (31h 51m ago)
Inaugural Run
Mon Dec 09, 2013
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 40093 (New No.40803), Chennai Beach – Tambaram EMU local leaving Chennai Beach at 15.25 hrs.and arriving Tambaram at 16.20 hrs. will be extended to...
more...
Kancheepuram and arrive Kancheepuram at 18.15 hrs. with effect from 09.12.2013 (Monday) as per the following schedule. The above trains will stop at all station between Chennai Beach – Tambaram – Chennai Beach sections and will stop only at Chengalpattu, Palur, Walajabad and Kancheepuram old in the Tambaram – Kancheepuram – Tambaram sections and will run on all week days except Sundays.
Sat Dec 07, 2013 (11:38PM)
Updated: Oct 19 2016 (21:03) by karthik iyer^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: /5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
Loco
EMU
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

 CGL
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Beach and Tambaram.
Travel Time: 0h 54m    16 halts    Distance: 29 km    Avg Speed: 32 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: EMU - Chennai
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:25 (Avg on time)
Platform# --
 MTWTFS
MSB/Chennai Beach 
Arrives @ 16:19 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# --
 MTWTFS
TBM/Tambaram 

16 halts. 17 intermediate Stations between Chennai Beach and Tambaram

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 1m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSBChennai Beach» -15:25+0--10.0305mSRChennai-600001 Phone: 044-25234397, Tamil Nadu
#2/==/MSFChennai Fort 15:28-15:29-1m211.5376mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
#2.1/==/MPKTChennai Park Town 15:31-15:31-  12.4 377mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
#3/==/MPKChennai Park 15:31-15:32-1m--12.7407mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
#4/==/MSChennai Egmore 15:34-15:35-1m--14.16310mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
#5/==/MSCChetpet 15:37-15:38-1m--16.2479mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
#6/==/NBKNungambakkam 15:40-15:41-1m--17.79410mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
#7/==/MKKKodambakkam 15:42+315:43+21m--19.39813mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
#8/==/MBMMambalam 15:44-15:45-1m--110.94612mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
#9/==/SPSaidapet 15:47-15:48-1m--112.56710mSRChennai-600015 Phone: 044-24329970, Tamil Nadu
#10/==/GDYGuindy 15:50-15:51-1m--114.76412mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
#11/==/STMSt Thomas Mount 15:53+215:54+21m--116.84711mSRSt Thomas Mt, Tamil Nadu
#12/==/PZAPalavanthangal 15:56-15:57-1m--118.43414mSRMadipakkam, Tamil Nadu
#13/==/MNMinambakkam 15:59-16:00-1m--119.58318mSRChennai-600027 Phone: 044-22560551, Tamil Nadu
#14/==/TLMTirusulam 16:01-16:02-1m--120.95522mSRGrand Southern Trunk Rd, Tamil Nadu
#15/==/PVPallavaram 16:04+216:05+11m--122.76924mSRPallavaram, Tamil Nadu
#16/==/CMPChrompet 16:07-16:08-1m--125.05328mSRChromepet, Tamil Nadu
#17/==/TBMSTambaram Sanatorium 16:10-16:11-1m--126.81432mSRTambaram, Tamil Nadu
#18/==/TBMTambaram• 16:19+116:20+41m--128.65232mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
#19/==/PRGLPerungulattur 16:24-16:25-1m--132.06425mSRNew Perungalathur., Tamil Nadu
#20/==/VDRVandalur 16:27-16:28-1m--134.25836mSRVandalur, Tamil Nadu
#21/==/UPMUrappakkam 16:31-16:32-1m--137.15929mSRThiruchi-Chennai Hwy, Tamil Nadu
#22/==/GIGuduvancheri 16:35+1016:36+91m--140.07136mSRPIN code 603202, Tamil Nadu
#23/==/POTIPotheri 16:39-16:40-1m--143.56145mSRKattankulathur, Tamil Nadu
#24/==/CTMKattangulattur 16:42+1316:43+121m--145.67051mSRThiruchi-Chennai Hwy, Tamil Nadu
#25/==/MMNKMaraimalai Nagar 16:44-16:45-1m--146.76853mSRMaraimalai Nagar, Tamil Nadu
#26/==/SKLSingaperumal Koil 16:49+1416:50+131m--151.25746mSRSingaperumal Koil, Tamil Nadu
#27/==/PWUParanur 16:54-16:55-1m--155.12744mSRSingaperumalkoil, Tamil Nadu
#28/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 17:05+1217:10+145m--159.66340mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
#28.1/--/RDYRedipalayam 17:15-17:15-  164.6 6341mSRPincode 603101, Tamil Nadu
#28.2/--/VBVilliyambakkam 17:18-17:18-  167.9 6344mSRPIN code 603101, Tamil Nadu
#29/--/PALRPalur 17:21+1017:22+91m--171.26951mSRPIN code 603101, Tamil Nadu
#29.1/--/PYVPazhaya Seevaram 17:25-17:25-  174.7 6951mSRPIN code 631606, Tamil Nadu
#30/--/WJWalajabad 17:31-17:32-1m--181.66463mSRPIN code 631605, Tamil Nadu
#30.1/--/NTTNathapettai 17:39-17:39-  189.0 6476mSRNathapettai - Kaliyanoor Rd, Tamil Nadu
#31/--/CJEKanchipuram East 17:44-17:45-1m1194.3389mSRKanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
#32/--/CJKanchipuram 18:15-8---195.7-85mSRKanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.