Starting new thread of new trains, extensions and increase in frequency for FY 2016-17
Extensions
1. 17613/14 Hazur Saheb Nanded - Pune Express to Panvel
2. 54011/12 Tilak Bridge - Rewari - Tilak Bridge Passenger to Sadulpur
3....
more... 18697/98 Patna - Saharsa - Patna Kosi Express to Purnea Court
4. 15283/84 Jaynagar - Saharsa - Jaynagar Janki Express to Katihar
5. 74015/16 Rohtak - Rewari - Rohtak DEMU to Jind
6. 54631/34 Ludhiana - Hisar - Ludhiana Passenger to Bhiwani
------------------
Increase in frequency
1. 17613/14 H.S.Nanded - Pune Express from Triweekly to 6 days a week along with extension to Panvel
2. 15053/54 Chhapra - Lucknow - Chhapra Express from Triweekly to Daily
3. 12039/40 New Delhi - Kathgodam - New Delhi Shatabdi Express from six days a week to Daily
4. 12277/78 Puri - Howrah - Puri Shatabdi Express from six days a week to Daily
5. 12073/74 Bhubaneswar - Howrah - Bhubaneswar Jan Shatabdi Express from six days a week to Daily
6. 16579/80 Yeshwantpur -Shivamogga Town - Yeshwantpur Intercity from Biweekly to Triweekly.
------------------
New Trains
1. 12049/50 Hazrat Nizammuddin - Agra Cantt. - Hazrat Nizammuddin Gatimaan Express (6 days a week)
2. 22419/20 Anand Vihar Terminal - Ghazipur City - Anand Vihar Terminal Suhaildev Express (Triweekly)
3. 73451/52/53/54 Jamalpur - Tilrath - Jamalpur DMU (Daily)
4. 73461/62 Jamalpur - Khagariya - Jamlapur DMU (Daily)
5. 74617/18 Budgam - Baramula -Budgam DMU (6 days a week)
6. 74619/20 Baramula - Banihal - Baramula Fast DMU (6 days a week)
7. 55665/66 Silchar - Jiribam - Silchar Passenger (Daily)
8. 55667/68 Silchar - Bhairabi - Silchar Passenger (Daily)
9. 14009/10 Anand Vihar Terminal - Bapudham Motihari - Anand Vihar Terminal Champaran Satyagrah Express (Weekly)
10. 55564/64/71/72/8384 Saharsa - Purnea - Saharsa Passenger (Daily) - 3 pairs
11. 12795/96 Secunderabad - Vijayawada - Secunderabad Intercity Express (Six days a week)
12. 13205/06 Danapur - Saharsa - Danapur Janhit Express
13. 73581/82 Jasidih - Banka - Jasidih DEMU (6 days a week)
14. 74019/20 Sonipat - Jind - Sonipat DEMU (6 days a week)
15. 63213/14 Patna - Ara - Patna MEMU (Daily)
16. 19311/12 Indore - Pune - Indore Express (Biweekly)
17. 19331/32 Indore - Kochuveli - Indore Express (Weekly)
18. 14101/02 Prayag - Kanpur - Prayag Intercity Express (Daily)
19. 75115/16 Prayag - Ghazipur City - Prayag DEMU (Daily)
20. 17215/16 Vijayawada - Dharmavaram - Vijayawada Express (Triweekly)
21. 14019/20 Anand Vihar Terminal - Agartala - Anand Vihar Terminal Express (Weekly)
22. 11083/84 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus - Kazipet - Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Tadoba Express (Weekly)
23. 15009/10 Gorakhpur - Gomti Nagar (Lucknow) - Gorakhpur Express (Daily)
24. 15059/60 Anand Vihar Terminal - Lalkuan - Anand Vihar Terminal Intercity Express (Biweekly)
25. 14605/06 Jammu Tawi - Haridwar - Jammu Tawi Express (Weekly)
26. 77401/02/03/04 Kadapa - Nandyal - Kadapa DEMU (Daily) - 2 pairs
27. 11801/02 Jhansi - Etawah - Jhansi Express (6 days a week)
28. 21801/02 Jhansi - Indore - Jhansi Link Express (4 days a week)
29. 59549/50 Vadodara - Ahmedabad - Vadodara Sanklap Passenger (Daily)