Disclaimer   
Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Sep 27, 2016 07:23:45 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Sep 27, 2016 07:23:45 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipPost Stn TipPost Stn Tip

16702⇒16102/Boat Mail(Rameswaram Express)
போட் மெயில்(இராமேஸ்வரம் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்)     बोट मेल (रामेश्वरम एक्सप्रेस)

RMM/Rameswaram --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Inaugural Run
Tue Feb 24, 1914
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Latest...
.
Fri Jun 27, 2014 (12:40PM)
Updated: Yesterday (5:40PM) by system
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
NIL
Rating: 3.6/5 (21 votes)
cleanliness - good (4)
punctuality - good (4)
food - average (2)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - good (3)
safety - good (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
HA1
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 S1
  7
 S2
  8
 S3
  9
 S4
 10
 S5
 11
 S6
 12
 S7
 13
 S8
 14
 S9
 15
S10
 16
S11
 17
GEN
 18
GEN
 19
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Boards    
The Shortest Route between Rameswaram and Chennai Egmore is 64 km (10%) shorter.
Travel Time: 13h 25m    23 halts    Distance: 666 km    Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Peak Observed Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:00 (Avg on time)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
RMM/Rameswaram 
Arrives @ 06:25 +1 night (Avg 8m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

23 halts. 121 intermediate Stations between Rameswaram and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

WARNING: Time-Tables are Changing. Pl. double-check through OTHER sources
NEW TT effective AFTER Oct 1, 2016. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/OArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|RMMRameswaram»  -17:00+0310.0501mSRDist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1310.9
#2|--|PBMPamban  17:13+217:14+21m1110.9257mSRPamban, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:156.3
#3|--|MMMMandapam  17:29+917:30+101m1117.2787mSRNational Highway 49, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2836.4
#4|--|RMDRamanathapuram  17:58+1418:00+142m1153.57410mSRRamanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2935.7
#5|--|PMKParamakkudi  18:29+1918:30+201m1189.34843mSRRamanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3024.0
#6|--|MNMManamadurai Junction  19:00+1319:05+195m11113.35270mSRSivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2420.7
#7|--|SVGASivaganga  19:29+1819:30+201m11134.057105mSRSH 33, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2422.8
#8|--|KALKallal  19:54+2019:55+211m01156.85581mSRKallal, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1412.9
#9|--|DKODevakottai RoadX  20:09-20:10-1m11169.71577mSRNH 210, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:204.9
#10|--|KKDIKaraikkudi Junction  20:30+720:35+85m11174.64689mSRAriyakudi Road, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1511.4
#11|--|CTNDChettinad  20:50+820:51+91m11186.067103mSRKanadukathan, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2325.6
#12|--|PDKTPudukkottai  21:14+921:15+101m11211.64590mSRPudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1052.9
#13|--|TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX  22:25+822:30+175m11264.57085mSRTiruchchirapalli ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4349.8
#14!==!TJThanjavur JunctionX  23:13+2423:15+252m11314.48162mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:2939.3
#15|--|KMUKumbakonam  23:44+2423:45+241m11353.65730mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3331.3
#16|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction  00:18+2000:20+202m12384.95016mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2420.0
#17|--|SYSirkazhi  00:44+2600:45+261m12404.9546mSRPIN 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1917.0
#18|--|CDMChidambaram  01:04+2101:05+221m12421.9598mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3938.5
#19|--|CUPJCuddalore Port JunctionX  01:44+1801:45+201m12460.5336mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:2546.7
#20|--|VMVillupuram JunctionX  03:10+1203:20+2210m02507.27045mSRPin: 605602, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5867.4
#21/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur  04:18+5504:20+552m12574.66550mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.6
#22/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction  04:53+4704:55+472m52610.26640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2830.8
#23/==/TBMTambaram  05:23+5405:25+542m62640.96032mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1817.9
#24/==/MBMMambalamO  05:43+1805:45+182m32658.91013mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:406.7
#25/==/MSChennai Egmore•  06:25+8-52665.6-8mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site