Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jun 22, 2017 18:02:05 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jun 22, 2017 18:02:05 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1003142-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1711768-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1984002-0
Details Edit
no description available
Entry# 922458-0

16516/Karwar - Yesvantpur Express (via Kunigal)
ಕಾರವಾರ - ಯಶವಂತಪುರ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ (ಕುಣಿಗಲ್ ಮಾರ್ಗ)     कारवार - यशवंतपुर (कुणिगल मार्ग)

KAWR/Karwar --> YPR/Yesvantpur Junction

Inaugural Run
Sat Aug 29, 2009
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Veg Biriyani: Biriyani: Lemon Rice: Coffee/Tea: Samosa
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Monsoon TT w.e.f 10/06/17 to 31/10/17 .
Sat Jun 10, 2017 (11:04AM)
Updated: Jun 10 2017 (11:03) by Southern Railway^~
Change Departure Station:
Change Arrival Station:
RSA - Rake Sharing
.
Rating: 4.6/5 (63 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (11)
punctuality - good (10)
food - good (10)
ticket avbl - excellent (11)
u/r coach - excellent (7)
railfanning - excellent (11)
safety - excellent (10)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 GS
  6
 C1
  7
 D1
  8
 D2
  9
 D3
 10
 D4
 11
 D5
 12
 D6
 13
 GS
 14
 GS
 15
 GS
 16
 GS
 17
 GS
 18
SLR
MAJN
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Karwar and Yesvantpur Junction is 422 km (41%) shorter.
Travel Time: 15h 0m    21 halts    Distance: 1029 km    Avg Speed: 69 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 05:30
Platform# 1
  T T S
KAWR/Karwar 
Arrives @ 20:30
Platform# 4
  T T S
YPR/Yesvantpur Junction 

21 halts. 121 intermediate Stations between Karwar and Yesvantpur Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 1h 30m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%--%KAWRKarwar» -05:30-110.06111mKRKarwar, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:5455.1
#2%--%KTKumtaX 06:24-06:26-2m1155.15222mKRKumta - 581362 Tel : 08386-223820, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:1613.9
#3%--%HNAHonnavar 06:42-06:44-2m1169.0494mKRUttara Kannada Dist, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:5040.9
#4%--%BTJLBhatkalX 07:34-07:36-2m11109.96515mKRBhatkal - 581320, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1415.1
#5%--%BYNRByndoor Mookambika RoadXO 07:50-07:52-2m11125.13010mKRUdupi Dist. 576214, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations01:0833.5
#6%--%KUDAKundapuraX 09:00-09:02-2m11158.65614mKRKundapura - 576211, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:3432.0
#7%--%UDUdupiX 09:36-09:38-2m11190.65518mKRUdupi, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:4641.8
#8%--%SLSurathkal 10:24-10:26-2m11232.42922mKRSurathkal, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:4421.1
#9%==%MAJNMangaluru Junction (Mangalore) 11:10-11:30-20m21253.54424mSRMangaluru 575007, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2619.1
#10|--|BNTLBantawala 11:56-11:58-2m11272.66724mSWRBantwal, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:2224.5
#11|--|KBPRKabakaputtur 12:20-12:22-2m11297.06796mSWRPuttur, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:3842.3
#12|--|SBHRSubrahmanya Road 13:00-13:05-5m11339.321120mSWRNettana Railway Station, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations02:3555.3
#13|--|SKLRSakleshpur 15:40-15:45-5m11394.642906mSWRSakleshpur, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations01:0041.9
#14|--|HASHassan Junction 16:45-16:50-5m11436.559951mSWRHassan, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:3433.3
#15|--|CNPAChannarayapatna 17:24-17:25-1m--1469.957839mSWRChannarayapattana, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:098.5
#16|--|SBGAShravanabelagola 17:34-17:35-1m--1478.460847mSWRHassan dist., Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:3434.3
#17|--|BGNRB.G. Nagar 18:09-18:10-1m--1512.747799mSWRPin - 571448, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1915.0
#18|--|YYYediyuru 18:29-18:30-1m--1527.642740mSWRPin Code: 572142., Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:2416.7
#19|--|KIGLKunigal 18:54-18:55-1m--1544.361768mSWRPin Code: 572130., Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:4445.1
#20|--|NMGANelamangala 19:39-19:40-1m--1589.343900mSWROff NH-4, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1913.6
#21|==|BAWChikka Banavara 19:59-20:00-1m--1603.016879mSWRBengaluru., Karnataka
57 intermediate stations00:307.9
#22/==/YPRYesvantpur Junction 20:30--41610.9-919mSWRBengaluru 560022, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations20:30418.4
#23/==/YPRYesvantpur Junction• 20:30--411029.2-919mSWRBengaluru 560022, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.