Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Forum Super Search
 ↓ 
×
HashTag:
Freq Contact:
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Blog Category:
Train Type:
Train:
Station:
Pic/Vid:   FmT Pic:   FmT Video:
Sort by: Date:     Word Count:     Popularity:     
Public:    Pvt: Monitor:    Topics:    

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Sat Apr 20 06:47:46 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Night Pic; Front Entrance - Outside; Large Station Board;
Entry# 3627291-0
Night Pic; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4523342-0


BSB/Varanasi Junction (11 PFs)
Local Name: Cantt
वाराणसी जंक्शन
وارانسی جنکشن


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Dec 01 2022 (08:41) by PPTACDGEXPRESS~
Show ALL Trains
Near Chaudhari Charan Singh bus stand, Railwayganj Colony, Varanasi, Pin - 221002
State: Uttar Pradesh

Elevation: 77 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-2
Zone: NR/Northern   Division: Lucknow Charbagh NR


Number of Platforms: 11
Number of Halting Trains: 223
Number of Originating Trains: 29
Number of Terminating Trains: 29
8 Follows
Rating: 3.9/5 (683 votes)
cleanliness - good (91)
porters/escalators - good (84)
food - good (86)
transportation - good (87)
lodging - good (81)
railfanning - good (82)
sightseeing - excellent (86)
safety - good (86)
Show ALL Trains

Station Forum

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 2378 blog entries  next>>
General Travel
5001 views
2

Today (02:40)   08183/Tatanagar - Patna Special Fare Summer Special | TATA/Tatanagar Junction (6 PFs)
Dhanbad_railway~
Dhanbad_railway~   24 blog posts
Entry# 6037086            Tags   Past Edits
SER Summer Special Train
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Poll
68312 views
11 votes
2

Mar 15 (18:53)   05477/Dohrighat - Mau MEMU Special | DIT/Dohrighat (1 PFs)
arishabh1819~
arishabh1819~   1044 blog posts
Entry# 5999579            Tags   Past Edits
दोहरीघाट से सुबह-सुबह कहाँ के लिए ट्रेन चलना बहुत जरूरी है? जो शाम या रात तक दोहरीघाट वापस छोड़ दे!
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
NO vote
वाराणसी जंक्शन/ सिटी/बनारस
55%
6
गोरखपुर जंक्शन
18%
2
भटनी जंक्शन
0%
0
शाहगंज जंक्शन
18%
2
छपरा जंक्शन
9%
1

More Posts
1 Followers
Social
117609 views
0

Mar 19 (15:42)   HWH/Howrah Junction (23 PFs)
WAP7NFRMLDT~
WAP7NFRMLDT~   408 blog posts
Entry# 6003082            Tags   Past Edits
What are your demands in IRTTC 2024?🤔🤔
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Info Update
2767230 views
2

Dec 11 2023 (00:02)   15203/Barauni - Lucknow Jn. Express | BBK/Barabanki Junction (4 PFs)
Kumaon_Tiger^~
Kumaon_Tiger^~   39969 blog posts
Entry# 5907532            Tags   Past Edits
In order to upgrade the infrastructure, Northern Railway will undertake the Pre-Non-Interlocking and Non-Interlocking work for yard remodeling at Barabanki Railway Station and doubling work of Barabanki - Ayodhya Cantt. - Shahganj -Zafrabad section over Lucknow Division. ...
more...

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
General Travel
7122 views
3

Apr 18 (01:15)   DDU/Pt. DD Upadhyaya Junction (Mughalsarai) (8 PFs)
Dhanbad_railway~
Dhanbad_railway~   24 blog posts
Entry# 6034487            Tags   Past Edits
1 compliments
Useful
Why do trains take so much of time between DDU-BSB. A distance of just 18km
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 2378 blog entries  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy