Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Forum Super Search
 ↓ 
×
HashTag:
Freq Contact:
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Blog Category:
Train Type:
Train:
Station:
Pic/Vid:   FmT Pic:   FmT Video:
Sort by: Date:     Word Count:     Popularity:     
Public:    Pvt: Monitor:    Topics:    

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Tue Apr 23 17:36:27 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Large Station Board;
ERNAKULAM South station picture captured. The board is of platform-5.
Entry# 3630703-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4829147-0


ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)
Local Name: Kochi,Cochin
एरणाकुलम जंक्शन (दक्षिण)
എറണാകുളം ജങ്ക്ഷൻ (സൗത്ത്)


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 11 2023 (19:40)
Show ALL Trains
South Railway Station Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi, Pin - 682016, Tel: 0484- 2376131
State: Kerala

Elevation: 1 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-2
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum)


No Recent News for ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South)
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 6
Number of Halting Trains: 60
Number of Originating Trains: 39
Number of Terminating Trains: 39
5 Follows
Rating: 3.8/5 (325 votes)
cleanliness - good (44)
porters/escalators - good (40)
food - good (42)
transportation - good (43)
lodging - good (37)
railfanning - good (40)
sightseeing - good (40)
safety - good (39)
Show ALL Trains

Station Forum

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 1782 blog entries  next>>
Rail Fanning
9272 views
3

Apr 20 (21:49)   12217/Kerala Sampark Kranti Express (PT) | ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs) | BZA/WAP-7/37676
SreenathSree^~
SreenathSree^~   8332 blog posts
Entry# 6038044            Tags   Past Edits
1 compliments
Great
Brand new Offlink BLW SCR BZA WAP 7 37676 arriving ERS with longest running Sampark Kranti of IR, NR 12217 KCVL- CDG Kerala Sampark Kranti Superfast Express.

Ernakulam Jn (ERS), Southern Railway (SR)
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Rail Fanning
9902 views
7

Apr 17 (16:31)   20923/Tirunelveli - Gandhidham Humsafar Express (PT) | ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs) | HWH/WAP-7/37014
SreenathSree^~
SreenathSree^~   8332 blog posts
Entry# 6033865            Tags   Past Edits
ER Link powering WR train in SR

Offlink ER HWH WAP 7 37014 arriving ERS with 1 hour late running WR 20923 TEN - GIMB Humsafar Express.

Ernakulam Jn (ERS), Southern Railway (SR)
...
more...

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
General Travel
8934 views
4

Apr 12 (12:16)   DHN/Dhanbad Junction (9 PFs)
the_rail_user
the_rail_user   30 blog posts
Entry# 6027611            Tags   Past Edits
1 compliments
Useful
IRTTC Dhanbad Proposal :-
• Dhanbad - ANVT (06 Days on the path of Deekshabhoomi Express upto Prayagraj)
• Dhanbad - Jammu Tawi (on the slot of Sealdah-Jammu Tawi Humsafar)
• Dhanbad - Ernakulam Weekly Express (Dep DHN @4.20 PM either on WED, THURS, SAT)
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Rail Fanning
10300 views
7

Apr 16 (23:00)   ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)
SreenathSree^~
SreenathSree^~   8332 blog posts
Entry# 6032981            Tags  
Happy 171 st Love 🇮🇳🚅💜
Happy birthday Indian Railways 🙏 April 16
.
.
Divided by sheds zones states united by Indian Railways❤️
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
General Travel
8581 views
7

Apr 16 (06:36)   12076/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express | ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)
RohanPaul^~
RohanPaul^~   5854 blog posts
Entry# 6031993            Tags  
3 compliments
Great Great Great
RPM 30363 WAP 7 Hauling 12076 Thiruvananthapuram Central - Kozhikode Jan Shatabdi Express
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 1782 blog entries  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy