Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Forum Super Search
 ↓ 
×
HashTag:
Freq Contact:
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Blog Category:
Train Type:
Train:
Station:
Pic/Vid:   FmT Pic:   FmT Video:
Sort by: Date:     Word Count:     Popularity:     
Public:    Pvt: Monitor:    Topics:    

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Thu May 30 08:07:34 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Scenic; Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 3421723-62
Medium; Night Pic; Front Entrance - Outside; Large Station Board;
Entry# 3877319-0


TATA/Tatanagar Junction (6 PFs)
Local Name: Jamshedpur
टाटानगर जंक्शन


Track: Construction - Electric-Line Tripling

Updated: Nov 20 2022 (17:36)
Show ALL Trains
Station Road, Jugsalai, Jamshedpur, East Singhbhum. Pincode - 831007. Tel :- 0657 2290112
State: Jharkhand

Elevation: 159 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-2
Zone: SER/South Eastern   Division: Chakradharpur


Number of Platforms: 6
Number of Halting Trains: 86
Number of Originating Trains: 34
Number of Terminating Trains: 34
6 Follows
Rating: 3.8/5 (275 votes)
cleanliness - good (36)
porters/escalators - good (36)
food - good (34)
transportation - good (35)
lodging - good (32)
railfanning - good (34)
sightseeing - good (33)
safety - good (35)
Show ALL Trains

Station Forum

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 3877 blog entries  next>>
General Travel
5601 views
6

Yesterday (19:02)   TATA/Tatanagar Junction (6 PFs) | VGLJ/WAG-7/27948
_V_K_^~
_V_K_^~   59277 blog posts
Entry# 6078953            Tags   Past Edits
1 compliments
Great:Nice capture...👍👍
27948 JHS WAG 7 switching from Up Main Line to Loop at Tatanagar with empty BOSTHS rake.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
General Travel
7891 views
5

Yesterday (12:50)   TATA/Tatanagar Junction (6 PFs) | TATA/WAG-9Hi/32088
_V_K_^~
_V_K_^~   59277 blog posts
Entry# 6078650            Tags   Past Edits
1 compliments
Great:Nice captures...👍👍👍

3 pics

TATA WAG 9Hi Twins -- 32088 & 32133 waiting for shunt signal to proceed further after coming out of ELS.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Travel Question
12679 views
3

May 28 (21:36)   12129/Azad Hind Express (PT) | PUNE/Pune Junction (6 PFs)
Exynos9611~   14051 blog posts
Entry# 6078290            Tags   Past Edits
1 compliments
_/\_
Azad Hind Trying To Break Itselfs Record Daily And Railway Board Doesnt Care At All Special Thanks To South Eastern Railway South East Central Railway For Ruining This Train Completely
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
General Travel
11502 views
13

★★
May 27 (21:50)   08123/Tatanagar - Barbil Passenger Special (UnReserved) | TATA/Tatanagar Junction (6 PFs) | TATA/WAP-7/37283
_V_K_^~
_V_K_^~   59277 blog posts
Entry# 6077398            Tags   Past Edits
2 compliments
Great Great

2 pics

1st WAP 7 of SER with FAIVELY LX3600 HRPTs.

Recently IOHed, 37283 TATA WAP 7 flaunting it's new pantos.

Later in the day it haued Tatanagar - Barbil Passenger.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
General Travel
6971 views
7

May 25 (07:02)   TATA/Tatanagar Junction (6 PFs) | BNDM/WAG-9Hi/31756
_V_K_^~
_V_K_^~   59277 blog posts
Entry# 6075109            Tags   Past Edits
1 compliments
Great

2 pics

Single Unit 31756 BNDM (ex TATA) WAG 9Hi
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 3877 blog entries  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy