Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Tue Apr 23 17:50:05 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search

ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)
Local Name: Kochi,Cochin
एरणाकुलम जंक्शन (दक्षिण)
എറണാകുളം ജങ്ക്ഷൻ (സൗത്ത്)


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 11 2023 (19:40)
Show ALL Trains
South Railway Station Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi, Pin - 682016, Tel: 0484- 2376131
State: Kerala

Elevation: 1 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-2
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum)


No Recent News for ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South)
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 6
Number of Halting Trains: 60
Number of Originating Trains: 39
Number of Terminating Trains: 39
5 Follows
Rating: 3.8/5 (325 votes)
cleanliness - good (44)
porters/escalators - good (40)
food - good (42)
transportation - good (43)
lodging - good (37)
railfanning - good (40)
sightseeing - good (40)
safety - good (39)
Show ALL Trains

Station Timeline


Yousuf_Azhar^
Mar 11 2023 (19:40)
Mar 11 2023 (19:40)   ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)   Station - Name & Address
Entry# 5675503   Blog Entry# 5662087  
by: Yousuf_Azhar^   33491 Conf TLs   42 Void TLs
Local Name: Kochi,Cochin
Regional Language Name(s): എറണാകുളം ജങ്ക്ഷൻ (സൗത്ത്)
Hindi Name: एरणाकुलम जंक्शन (दक्षिण)
Elevation: 1
Type: Junction
Category: NSG-2
South Railway Station Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi, Pin - 682016, Tel: 0484- 2376131
Kerala

Dec 08 2022 (08:55)   (previous value)
Entry# 5482509
by: ForeverRailfan^~
Local Name: South, Kochi,Cochin
Regional Language Name: എറണാകുളം ജങ്ക്ഷൻ (സൗത്ത്)
Hindi Name: एरणाकुलम जंक्शन (दक्षिण)
Elevation: 1
Type: Junction
Category: NSG-2
South Railway Station Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi, Pin - 682016, Tel: 0484- 2376131
Kerala

ForeverRailfan^~
Dec 08 2022 (08:55)
Dec 08 2022 (08:55)   ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)   Station - Name & Address
Entry# 5482509   Blog Entry# 5565813  
by: ForeverRailfan^~   47644 Conf TLs   187 Void TLs
Local Name: South, Kochi,Cochin
Regional Language Name: എറണാകുളം ജങ്ക്ഷൻ (സൗത്ത്)
Hindi Name: एरणाकुलम जंक्शन (दक्षिण)
Elevation: 1
Type: Junction
Category: NSG-2
South Railway Station Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi, Pin - 682016, Tel: 0484- 2376131
Kerala

Nov 19 2022 (13:26)   (previous value)
Entry# 5445028
by: ForeverRailfan^~
Local Name: South, Kochi,Cochin
Regional Language Name: എറണാകുളം ജങ്ക്ഷൻ (സൗത്ത്)
Hindi Name: एरणाकुलम जंक्शन (दक्षिण)
Elevation: 1
Type: Junction
Category: B
South Railway Station Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi (Kerala) Pin - 682016, Tel: 0484- 2376131
Kerala

ForeverRailfan^~
Nov 19 2022 (13:26)
Nov 19 2022 (13:26)   ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)   Station - Name & Address
Entry# 5445028   Blog Entry# 5549368  
by: ForeverRailfan^~   47644 Conf TLs   187 Void TLs
Local Name: South, Kochi,Cochin
Regional Language Name: എറണാകുളം ജങ്ക്ഷൻ (സൗത്ത്)
Hindi Name: एरणाकुलम जंक्शन (दक्षिण)
Elevation: 1
Type: Junction
Category: B
South Railway Station Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi (Kerala) Pin - 682016, Tel: 0484- 2376131
Kerala

Nov 18 2022 (09:19)   (previous value)
Entry# 5442032
by: ForeverRailfan^~
Local Name: South, Kochi,Cochin
Regional Language Name: എറണാകുളം ജങ്ക്ഷൻ (സൗത്ത്)
Hindi Name: एरणाकुलम जंक्शन (दक्षिण)
Elevation: 1
South Railway Station Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi (Kerala) Pin - 682016, Tel: 0484- 2376131
Kerala

ForeverRailfan^~
Nov 18 2022 (09:19)
Nov 18 2022 (09:19)   ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)   Station - Name & Address
Entry# 5442032   Blog Entry# 5548103  
by: ForeverRailfan^~   47644 Conf TLs   187 Void TLs
Local Name: South, Kochi,Cochin
Regional Language Name: എറണാകുളം ജങ്ക്ഷൻ (സൗത്ത്)
Hindi Name: एरणाकुलम जंक्शन (दक्षिण)
Elevation: 1
South Railway Station Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi (Kerala) Pin - 682016, Tel: 0484- 2376131
Kerala

Oct 08 2020 (22:10)   (previous value)
Entry# 3744410
by: dnivarA
Local Name: South, Kochi,Cochin
Regional Name: എറണാകുളം ജങ്ക്ഷൻ (സൗത്ത്)
Hindi Name: एरणाकुलम जंक्शन (दक्षिण)
South Railway Station Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi (Kerala) Pin - 682016, Tel: 0484- 2376131
Kerala

ForeverRailfan^~
Apr 09 2022 (08:47)
Suitable as loco pic only
Apr 09 2022 (08:39)   ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)   Station - Add Pic
Entry# 4923987   Blog Entry# 5281067  
by: IndianonRails   5 Conf TLs   25 Void TLs
Page#    52 timeline entries  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy