Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Thu Jun 13 06:28:10 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Close-up; Night Pic; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 2203294-0
no description available
Entry# 2213704-0


NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
Local Name: Simhapuri
नेल्लूर
నెల్లూరు | نِیلُور


Track: Triple Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 24 2023 (10:33)
Show ALL Trains
Railway Station Rd, Kapatipalem, Santhapet, Nellore, SPSR (Nellore) District, Pin- 524001, Ph.no 0861-234866
State: Andhra Pradesh

Elevation: 18 m above sea level
Type: Regular   Category: NSG-3
Zone: SCR/South Central   Division: Vijayawada


No Recent News for NLR/Nellore
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 4
Number of Halting Trains: 226
Number of Originating Trains: 3
Number of Terminating Trains: 3
3 Follows
Rating: 3.8/5 (184 votes)
cleanliness - good (24)
porters/escalators - good (24)
food - good (24)
transportation - good (23)
lodging - good (20)
railfanning - good (23)
sightseeing - good (22)
safety - good (24)
Show ALL Trains

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 5 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
79832 views
3

May 22 2019 (10:31)   NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
saisrikanth~
saisrikanth~   1590 blog posts
Entry# 4323387            Tags  
New Food track at pf4 entrance
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
105309 views
9

Oct 14 2017 (14:08)   NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
~   1145 blog posts
Entry# 2533848            Tags  
Alright
Dont miss the special GHEE KARAM DOSA this will be available only in Nellore city. One coming to Nellore should not miss GHEE KARAM DOSA,NELLORE CHEPALA PULUSU(NELLORE STYLE FISH CURRY),MALAI KAZA
the food in Nellore will be awesome
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

85490 views
0

Oct 14 2017 (14:19)
sudhirgoa~
sudhirgoa~   9366 blog posts
Re# 2533848-1              
any particular outlet you suggest?
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

90574 views
1

Oct 14 2017 (15:22)
~   1145 blog posts
Re# 2533848-2              
Anywhere in Nellore. I usually have at Hotel Murali Krishna
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

84905 views
0

Oct 16 2017 (14:43)
Sri^~
Sri^~   6468 blog posts
Re# 2533848-3              
Location please
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

84481 views
0

Nov 06 2017 (21:05)
skmodem~
skmodem~   492 blog posts
Re# 2533848-4              
For Vegetarians - Vankaaya Maamidikaaya koora
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
81176 views
3

Dec 07 2016 (08:00)   NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
gopii wap~
gopii wap~   127 blog posts
Entry# 2082846            Tags   Past Edits
nellore is the one of the major station in andhrapradesh. daily so many trains arraiving/departing from here.it is well connected with many parts of the country .it is ranked as 28th cleanest station in india,and first in scrly. there are memu services from nellore which connecting with chennai(mas) ,tirupati(tpty),and vijyawada(bza). nellore is situated 171 km from chennai and 131 km from tirupati. auto services is present at outside of the station . pf1 is for some night trains.pf2 and pf3 is for long distance trains. and pf4 is for memu services ,simhapuri express and some goods trains which they was giving clerance to long distance trains.nellore station had 3 escalators which connecting four platforms and an lift.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
83053 views
2

Jun 08 2015 (10:28)   NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
krnt_vskp_express~
krnt_vskp_express~   5709 blog posts
Entry# 1503847            Tags  
There is prepaid auto counter and SBI ATM at 1st platform entrance..
If you want to visit mypadu/koduru beach, you will get buses from Atmakur bus stand which is 100-200 meters from 4th platform exit
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
115864 views
1

Feb 19 2015 (21:34)   NLR/Nellore (4 PFs)
EEE AAQIB
EEE AAQIB   11 blog posts
Entry# 1374374            Tags  
Nellore Retiring Rooms With Online Booking Facility
AC Double 1 525
Non AC Double 1 150
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 5 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy