Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jul 27, 2017 18:29:20 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jul 27, 2017 18:29:20 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1889727-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1894718-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2068271-0
Details Edit
no description available
Entry# 2231268-0

16324⇒22642/Shalimar - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT)
শালিমার - তিরুবনন্তপুরম সেন্ট্রাল সুপারফাস্ট এক্সপ্রেস     शालिमार - तिरूवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

SHM/Kolkata Shalimar --> KPD/Katpadi Junction

Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
---
Sun Oct 09, 2016 (08:45AM)
Updated: May 10 2017 (06:21) by Jay Shah*^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
(22641/22642) <--> (22645/22646) <--> (22647/22648) <--> (12643/12644)
Rating: 3.4/5 (48 votes)
cleanliness - good (9)
punctuality - good (8)
food - average (7)
ticket avbl - average (8)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - good (8)
safety - good (8)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
HCP
  3
 GS
  4
 B3
  5
 B2
  6
 B1
  7
 A1
  8
S11
  9
S10
 10
 S9
 11
 S8
 12
 PC
 13
 S7
 14
 S6
 15
 S5
 16
 S4
 17
 S3
 18
 S2
 19
 S1
 20
 GS
 21
SLR
 MAS
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Kolkata Shalimar and Katpadi Junction is 85 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 31h 3m    18 halts    Distance: 1790 km    Avg Speed: 58 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 23:05 (Avg on time)
Platform# 2
S T    
SHM/Kolkata Shalimar 
Arrives @ 06:08 +2 nights (Avg 28m late)
Platform# 1
  T T  
KPD/Katpadi Junction 

18 halts. 338 intermediate Stations between Kolkata Shalimar and Katpadi Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SHMKolkata Shalimar» -23:05+0210.0208mSERDist - Howrah, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:144.6
#2/==/SRCSantragachi Junction 23:19+123:20+51m214.6616mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:5050.9
#3/==/MCAMecheda 00:10+400:12+42m--255.5719mSERDist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
13 intermediate stations00:4856.6
#4/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionXO 01:00+2601:45+245m32112.17542mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:33116.2
#5/==/BLSBalasoreX 03:18+103:23+25m22228.36620mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:5762.5
#6/==/BHCBhadrak 04:20+1004:22+102m--2290.79022mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2943.6
#7/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 04:51+1504:53+152m--2334.38336mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
13 intermediate stations00:5272.1
#8/==/CTCCuttack Junction 05:45+3005:50+355m42406.54228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4027.7
#9/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 06:30+5206:35+535m42434.13339mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3519.1
#10/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 07:10+4807:30+4520m32453.28525mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:5071.0
#11/==/BALUBalugaonX 08:20+1:0108:22+1:012m--2524.3799mECoR752030, Odisha
10 intermediate stations00:5876.2
#12/==/BAMBrahmapurX 09:20+5909:25+595m22600.54726mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
8 intermediate stations01:3574.4
#13/==/PSAPalasaX 11:00+3111:02+332m--2674.98628mECoRKasibugga, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5173.0
#14/==/CHESrikakulam Road 11:53+4411:55+442m--2747.87934mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5369.5
#15/==/VZMVizianagaram JunctionX 12:48+5112:53+515m--2817.45166mECoRVizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:1261.1
#16/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX 14:05+4114:25+4020m32878.55911mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations03:23200.5
#17/==/RJYRajahmundryX 17:48+5317:50+562m221079.06423mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
29 intermediate stations02:20149.5
#18/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 20:10+1:1420:25+1:1215m721228.56026mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
75 intermediate stations07:15431.4
#19/==/MASChennai Central 03:40+2304:05+2525m831659.9638mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
41 intermediate stations02:03129.6
#20/==/KPDKatpadi Junction•X 06:08+2806:10+292m131789.665215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:1884.5
#21/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 07:28+2507:30+292m--31874.079404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:32120.5
#22/==/SASalem JunctionX 09:02+3009:05+313m--31994.555282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0559.6
#23/==/EDErode JunctionX 10:10+2610:20+3110m232054.170174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#24/==/TUPTiruppur 11:03+3111:05+322m132104.461306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5050.5
#25/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 11:55+3012:00+315m232154.956417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0055.7
#26/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 13:00+4313:05+465m332210.65980mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1775.3
#27/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 14:22+4414:25+453m132285.9593mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:5554.5
#28/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 15:20+5115:22+512m132340.42714mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:4319.5
#29/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South)X 16:05+3816:10+435m232359.9673mSRTel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:3033.4
#30/--/SRTLSherthalai (Cherthala) 16:40+1:0216:42+1:022m232393.3329mSRPh: 0478- 2812500, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:4523.9
#31/--/ALLPAlappuzha (Alleppey) 17:27+5017:30+523m132417.1388mSRPh:0477-2253965, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1912.2
#32/--/AMPAAmbalappuzha 17:49+4517:50+521m132429.3777mSRph 0477-2272620, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1417.9
#33%==%HADHarippad 18:04+1:0518:05+1:051m232447.2999mSRHaripad 0479-2412714, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0813.1
#34/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 18:13+1:1318:15+1:132m232460.43710mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations01:0740.9
#35/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 19:22+4819:25+503m132501.36216mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
15 intermediate stations01:0062.1
#36/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah 20:25+020:26+01m132563.3819mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:192.6
#37/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 20:45+35-232565.9-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.