Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Aug 21, 2017 17:44:41 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Aug 21, 2017 17:44:41 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2135984-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Night Pic; Small TB; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2291349-3
Details Edit
Close-up; Night Pic; Large TB; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2291349-3
Details Edit
Large TB; EOG/SLR;
Entry# 2325485-0

12621/Tamil Nadu SF Express (PT)
தமிழ்நாடு அதிவிரைவு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     तमिलनाडु सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> NDLS/New Delhi

 
 
Inaugural Run
Sat Aug 07, 1976
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Breakfast idli,pongal,vada,bread; omlette ,veg cutlet,sandwich. Lunch 100Rs. Rice,dhal,panner gravy chappathi 3...
more...
PCs. Pickle,curd,water cup.dinner same as lunch
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
General coaches will be replaced by Deen dayalu coach from 5.3.2017
Sat Mar 04, 2017 (06:24PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:30) by system
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
NO RSA; Total 4 CBC Rakes.
Rating: 4.4/5 (345 votes)
cleanliness - good (59)
punctuality - excellent (58)
food - good (58)
ticket avbl - good (58)
u/r coach - good (27)
railfanning - excellent (57)
safety - excellent (55)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
S13
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 PC
 13
 S4
 14
 S3
 15
 S2
 16
 S1
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A3
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
HA1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Central and New Delhi.
Travel Time: 33h 5m    10 halts    Distance: 2184 km    Avg Speed: 66 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MAS/Chennai Central and NDLS/New Delhi
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:00 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 4,5
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 07:05 +2 nights (Avg 21m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
NDLS/New Delhi 

10 halts. 329 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and New Delhi

Show ALL intermediate Stations

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -22:00+14,510.0708mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
75 intermediate stations06:10431.3
#2/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 04:10-504:20+110m62431.37626mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
30 intermediate stations02:43207.8
#3/==/WLWarangal 07:03+1207:05+142m12639.162271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
34 intermediate stations03:55243.2
#4/==/BPQBalharshah Junction 11:00+211:10+310m32882.369185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
32 intermediate stations03:00208.5
#5/==/NGPNagpur Junction 14:10+714:20+810m121090.869315mCR440001, Maharashtra
40 intermediate stations04:20298.3
#6/==/ETItarsi JunctionX 18:40+1318:43+163m121389.060328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:3291.9
#7/==/BPLBhopal Junction 20:15+2420:20+285m221480.974498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
40 intermediate stations03:56292.1
#8/==/JHSJhansi Junction 00:16+2800:28+2812m431773.085259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0997.5
#9/==/GWLGwalior JunctionX 01:37+4401:40+453m231870.555213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations02:10118.1
#10/==/AGCAgra Cantt.X 03:50+1803:53+223m231988.667172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
29 intermediate stations02:49187.7
#11/==/NZMHazrat NizamuddinXO 06:42+1706:44+182m3,432176.321210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:217.3
#12/==/NDLSNew Delhi• 07:05+21-432183.6-216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.