Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Jul 21, 2017 08:10:45 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jul 21, 2017 08:10:45 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1721160-0

12666/Kanniyakumari - Howrah Superfast Express (PT)
கன்னியாகுமாரி - ஹவுரா அதிவிரைவு வண்டி / কন্যাকুমারী - হাওড়া সুপারফাস্ট এক্সপ্রেস     कन्याकुमारी - हावड़ा सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

CAPE/Kanniyakumari --> HWH/Howrah Junction

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Inaugural Run
Sat Jul 01, 2000
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.Due to engineering works in Palasa – Visakhapatnam section in Waltair Division of East Coast Railway, Train No.12666 Kanniyakumari – Howrah Express, scheduled to leave...
more...
Kanniyakumari at 07.50 hrs. on 22.04.2017, will be rescheduled to leave at 09.50 hrs. on 22.04.2017.
Tue Apr 11, 2017 (07:02PM)
Updated: Nov 18 2016 (17:19) by IR no more Safe^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA With 16339/16340 Mumbai CST Nagercoil Express Via Krishnarajapuram, 16351/16352 Mumbai CST Nagercoil Balaji Express Via Tirupati
Rating: 3.5/5 (30 votes)
cleanliness - average (5)
punctuality - excellent (5)
food - average (5)
ticket avbl - good (5)
u/r coach - average (2)
railfanning - good (5)
safety - good (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
 PC
 14
S10
 15
S11
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
 UR
 21
 UR
 22
SLR
 23
HCP
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Kanniyakumari and Howrah Junction is 26 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 43h 25m    30 halts    Distance: 2406 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 112 km/hr between SDN/Sholavandan and SEL/Sankrail
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 07:50 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1,2,3
      S
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 
Arrives @ 03:15 +2 nights (Avg 6m early)
Platform# 21
 M     
HWH/Howrah Junction 

30 halts. 430 intermediate Stations between Kanniyakumari and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%==%CAPEKanniyakumari» -07:50+11,2,310.06236mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1515.5
#2%==%NCJNagercoil Junction 08:05+708:10+105m1115.55215mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:2573.5
#3/==/TENTirunelveli JunctionX 09:35+1509:40+185m5189.05144mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3429.0
#4%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 10:14+2210:15+271m21118.19070mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2436.2
#5%==%CVPKovilpattiX 10:39+3910:40+401m11154.26890mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#6%==%SRTSaturO 10:59+4411:00+451m11175.84965mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3326.9
#7%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 11:33+4111:35+412m11202.837108mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:1043.4
#8%==%MDUMadurai Junction 12:45+1312:50+185m31246.180139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3040.2
#9/==/KQNKodaikanal RoadX 13:20+2713:22+272m11286.358242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2322.2
#10/==/DGDindigul Junction 13:45+3013:50+285m11308.551287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:5094.3
#11/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 15:40+416:00+820m11402.73986mSRTiruchirapalli. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1811.7
#12/==/SRGMSrirangam 16:18+1316:20+142m11414.57971mSRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:4458.1
#13/==/ALUAriyalurX 17:04+1817:05+191m21472.66776mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4853.5
#14/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 17:53+1217:55+132m31526.16045mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5554.7
#15/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 18:50+818:55+135m11580.87045mSR, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5867.4
#16/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 19:53+1519:55+162m11648.25648mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3835.5
#17/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 20:33+1120:35+152m51683.86640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#18/==/TBMTambaram 21:03+2221:05+232m61714.82532mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:0024.5
#19/==/MSChennai Egmore 22:05+122:30+525m5,71739.35610mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
38 intermediate stations03:12180.5
#20/==/NLRNelloreX 01:42+801:43+111m22919.88121mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:26116.6
#21/==/OGLOngole 03:09+1803:10+191m121036.45912mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations02:20138.6
#22/==/BZAVijayawada Junction 05:30+1005:40+1210m721175.17826mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations00:4659.6
#23/==/EEEluru 06:26+2806:27+281m221234.76418mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401., Andhra Pradesh
18 intermediate stations01:2489.9
#24/==/RJYRajahmundryX 07:51+4007:53+402m2,321324.65323mSCRRajahmundry, Andhra Pradesh
33 intermediate stations03:47200.5
#25/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam Junction 11:40+1612:00+1920m2,421525.17111mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
37 intermediate stations03:55278.0
#26/==/BAMBrahmapur 15:55+1316:00+145m121803.16826mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
23 intermediate stations02:10147.2
#27/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 18:10+818:35+825m1,221950.35725mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2019.1
#28/==/BBSBhubaneswar 18:55+1119:00+135m1,621969.45539mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3027.7
#29/==/CTCCuttack Junction 19:30+3719:35+375m121997.15628mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
31 intermediate stations03:11178.2
#30/==/BLSBalasore 22:46+3022:48+312m322175.36820mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
18 intermediate stations01:42116.2
#31/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 00:30+2401:00+930m532291.55142mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations02:15114.9
#32/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 03:15-6-2132406.4-10mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.