Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Jul 23, 2017 08:35:08 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Jul 23, 2017 08:35:08 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2052602-1
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1016758-0
Details Edit
Medium; Front-facing; Small TB; Sleeper; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2203139-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2334475-0

16315/KSR Bengaluru - Kochuveli Express (PT)
ಕ್ರಾ ಸಂ ರಾ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಕೋಚುವೇಲಿ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     क्रा सं रा बेंगलुरु - कोच्चुवेली एक्सप्रेस

SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) --> KCVL/Kochuveli

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 1996
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
--
Wed Mar 30, 2016 (10:56PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (09:54) by system
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.; 2 Dedicated Rakes
Rating: 4.2/5 (23 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (4)
punctuality - good (4)
food - good (3)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - excellent (1)
railfanning - good (4)
safety - excellent (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
S14
  4
S13
  5
S12
  6
S11
  7
S10
  8
 S9
  9
 S8
 10
 S7
 11
 S6
 12
 S5
 13
 S4
 14
 S3
 15
 S2
 16
 S1
 17
 A1
 18
 B3
 19
 B2
 20
 B1
 21
GEN
 22
GEN
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kochuveli is 77 km (9%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 0m    19 halts    Distance: 823 km    Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TPT/Tirupattur and SA/Salem Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:00 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 
Arrives @ 09:00 +1 night (Avg 10m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KCVL/Kochuveli 

19 halts. 148 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Kochuveli

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)» -17:00+1510.026 SWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.3
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) 17:10+517:12+52m214.351927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:119.4
#3/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramO 17:23+1017:25+102m2113.879907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations00:4356.4
#4/==/BWTBangarapet JunctionX 18:08+1718:10+172m4170.170812mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2934.1
#5/==/KPNKuppamX 18:39+1518:40+161m11104.234688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:1341.9
#6/==/TPTTirupattur 19:53+319:55+72m--1146.188394mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:17113.1
#7/==/SASalem Junction 21:12+2021:15+213m11259.251282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:1059.6
#8/==/EDErode JunctionX 22:25+1522:30+165m21318.870174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#9/==/TUPTiruppurX 23:13+1823:15+182m11369.055306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5550.5
#10/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 00:10+1200:15+125m32419.645417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1555.7
#11/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 01:30+1101:35+135m1,22475.25580mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:2275.3
#12/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 02:57+803:00+103m12550.6683mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:4854.5
#13/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)O 03:48+2503:50+252m12605.13314mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3519.5
#14/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South) 04:25+1904:30+205m12624.672 SRTel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:2833.4
#15/--/SRTLSherthalai (Cherthala) 04:58+2904:59+291m22658.01109mSRPh: 0478- 2812500, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1323.9
#16/--/ALLPAlappuzha (Alleppey)O 05:12+3905:14+452m22681.8818mSRPh:0477-2253965, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0912.2
#17/--/AMPAAmbalappuzhaO 05:23+5205:24+1:021m12694.0727mSRph 0477-2272620, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1517.9
#18%==%HADHarippadO 05:39+1:1105:40+1:121m12711.9219mSRHaripad 0479-2412714, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:3813.1
#19/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction 06:18+5206:20+522m--2725.04510mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:5540.9
#20/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 07:15+4107:20+405m12766.03416mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
14 intermediate stations01:4057.5
#21/==/KCVLKochuveli• 09:00+10-12823.5-11mSRTrivandrum 695021, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.