Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 Bookmarks
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
dark mode

हम हवाई जहाज़ उड़ाने वाले, फिर भी फ़िदा हैं, पटरी में दौड़ने वालों पे. - SK Mangla

Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
FmT LIVE - Follow my Trip with me... LIVE
 
Wed Dec 1 17:22:49 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz Feed
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRAdvanced Search

12857/Tamralipta Express
তাম্রলিপ্ত এক্সপ্রেস     ताम्रलिप्त एक्सप्रेस

HWH/Howrah Junction --> DGHA/Digha

Inaugural Run
Mon Jun 15, 2009
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
E catering available at HWH only
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Cancelled on 13.10.2021
Tue Oct 12, 2021 (10:39PM)
Updated: Nov 17 (00:17) by jishnu_thakur^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
22897/22898 Kandari Express
Rating: 3.3/5 (88 votes)
cleanliness - average (15)
punctuality - good (15)
food - average (14)
ticket avbl - good (15)
railfanning - good (15)
safety - good (14)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
DL1
  2
 D1
  3
 D2
  4
 D3
  5
 D4
  6
 D5
  7
 D6
  8
 D7
  9
 D8
 10
 D9
 11
D10
 12
D11
 13
D12
 14
 PC
 15
 C1
 16
 C2
 17
DL2
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
This is the Shortest Route between Howrah Jn and Digha.
Travel Time: 3h 25m    6 halts    Distance: 185 km    Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MRGM/Maurigram and NPMR/Narayan Pakuria Murail
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 06:50
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Jn 
Arrives @ 10:15
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
DGHA/Digha 

6 halts. 45 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Digha

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 3m.
6 halts. 45 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Digha
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
/==/
HWH
Howrah Jn
-
06:50
-
--
1
0.0
28
10m
ER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
1.1
/==/
HJN
Howrah Cabin
06:52
-
06:52
-
 
 
1
0.8
 28
 
ER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
1.2
/==/
HWHG
Howrah Goods Cabin
X
06:52
-
06:52
-
 
 
1
1.1
 28
6m
ER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
1.3
/==/
TPKR
Tikiapara
X
06:56
-
06:56
-
 
 
1
2.7
 28
9m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
1.4
/==/
DSNR
Dasnagar
07:00
-
07:00
-
 
 
1
4.4
 28
7m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
1.5
/==/
RMJ
Ramrajatala
X
07:03
-
07:03
-
 
 
1
5.9
 28
7m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
2
/==/
SRC
Santragachi Jn
07:06
-
07:08
-
2m
3
1
7.3
74
6m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
2.1
/==/
MRGM
Maurigram
07:11
-
07:11
-
 
 
1
10.5
 74
7m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
2.2
/==/
ADL
Andul
X
07:12
-
07:12
-
 
 
1
12.2
 74
7m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
2.3
/==/
SEL
Sankrail
07:15
-
07:15
-
 
 
1
15.8
 74
8m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
2.4
/==/
SGTY
Sankrail Goods Yard
07:16
-
07:16
-
 
 
1
17.0
 74
 
SER
West Bengal 711313, West Bengal
2.5
/==/
ABB
Abada
X
07:16
-
07:16
-
 
 
1
17.6
 74
7m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
2.6
/==/
NALR
Nalpur
07:18
-
07:18
-
 
 
1
20.1
 74
6m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
2.7
/==/
BVA
Bauria
X
07:22
-
07:22
-
 
 
1
24.0
 74
6m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
2.8
/==/
CGA
Chengel
07:24
-
07:24
-
 
 
1
27.0
 74
8m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
2.9
/==/
FLR
Fuleswar
07:26
-
07:26
-
 
 
1
29.7
 74
6m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
3
/==/
ULB
Uluberia
X
07:28
-
07:29
-
1m
--
1
32.0
79
9m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
3.1
/==/
BSBP
Bir Shibpur
X
07:32
-
07:32
-
 
 
1
36.1
 79
 
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
3.2
/==/
KGY
Kulgachia
X
07:35
-
07:35
-
 
 
1
39.6
 79
 
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
3.3
/==/
BZN
Bagnan
O
07:39
-
07:39
-
 
 
1
45.0
 79
 
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
3.4
/==/
GGTA
Ghoraghata
07:41
-
07:41
-
 
 
1
47.7
 79
8m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
3.5
/==/
DTE
Deulti
X
07:43
-
07:43
-
 
 
1
50.8
 79
10m
SER
Dist - Howrah, West Bengal
3.6
/==/
KIG
Kolaghat
07:47
-
07:47
-
 
 
1
55.0
 79
10m
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
4
/==/
MCA
Mecheda
X
07:49
-
07:51
-
2m
--
1
58.2
54
10m
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
4.1
/==/
NDGJ
Nandaigajan P H
X
07:54
-
07:54
-
 
 
1
61.1
 54
6m
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
4.2
/==/
BOP
Bhogpur
X
07:57
-
07:57
-
 
 
1
63.5
 54
7m
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
4.3
/==/
NPMR
Narayan Pakuria Murail
08:01
-
08:01
-
 
 
1
67.2
 54
5m
SER
Pincode - 721171, West Bengal
4.4
/==/
PKEO
Panskura East Outer Cabin
08:02
-
08:02
-
 
 
1
68.2
 54
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
4.5
/==/
XX-PKUC
Panskura Bypass Cabin
X
08:04
-
08:04
-
 
 
1
69.6
 54
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
4.6
/==/
RGX
Raghunathbari
08:10
-
08:10
-
 
 
1
75.0
 54
 
SER
Dist: purba Medinipur, West Bengal
4.7
/==/
RGA
Rajgoda
08:19
-
08:19
-
 
 
1
82.9
 54
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
4.8
/==/
SMTG
Saheed Matangini
08:25
-
08:25
-
 
 
1
88.2
 54
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
5
/==/
TMZ
Tamluk
X
08:28
-
08:30
-
2m
2
1
91.2
67
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur -721636, West Bengal
5.1
/--/
TMZJ
Tamluk Jn Cabin
08:34
-
08:34
-
 
 
1
96.1
 67
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
5.2
/--/
NDKR
Nandakumar P H
08:39
-
08:39
-
 
 
1
101.3
 67
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
5.3
/--/
LSGS
Lavan Satyagrah Smarak P H
08:48
-
08:48
-
 
 
1
111.9
 67
 
SER
Dist. - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
5.4
/--/
DSPN
Deshapran P H
08:59
-
08:59
-
 
 
1
123.5
 67
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
5.5
/--/
HEN
Henria P H
09:05
-
09:05
-
 
 
1
130.4
 67
5m
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
5.6
/--/
NCN
Nachinda P H
09:16
-
09:16
-
 
 
1
142.6
 67
 
SER
Contai Nandakumar Rd, West Bengal
6
/--/
KATI
Kanthi
09:25
-
09:27
-
2m
--
1
152.8
69
3m
SER
Dist- Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
6.1
/--/
STLB
Sitalpur Bengal
09:33
-
09:33
-
 
 
1
159.6
 69
5m
SER
State Highway 5, West Bengal
6.2
/--/
SJPA
Sujalpur
09:35
-
09:35
-
 
 
1
161.9
 69
 
SER
Digha Contai Road, West Bengal
6.3
/--/
APRD
Ashapurna Devi
09:39
-
09:39
-
 
 
1
166.9
 69
 
SER
Dist - Purba medinipur, West Bengal
6.4
/--/
BDPA
Badalpur Ph
09:41
-
09:41
-
 
 
1
169.2
 69
 
SER
State Highway 4, West Bengal
7
/--/
RMRB
Ramnagar Bengal
09:48
-
09:49
-
1m
--
1
177.1
19
8m
SER
Pin - 711312, West Bengal
7.1
/--/
TKRA
Tikra Ph
09:56
-
09:56
-
 
 
1
179.4
 19
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur, West Bengal
8
/--/
DGHA
Digha
10:15
-
-
--
1
185.2
-
 
SER
Dist - Purba Medinipur - 721428, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy