Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Forum Super Search
 ↓ 
×
HashTag:
Freq Contact:
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Blog Category:
Train Type:
Train:
Station:
Pic/Vid:   FmT Pic:   FmT Video:
Sort by: Date:     Word Count:     Popularity:     
Public:    Pvt: Monitor:    Topics:    

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Thu Apr 18 03:09:51 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Large Station Board;
Entry# 1878178-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Small Station Board;
Entry# 3215388-0


AMH/Azamgarh (3 PFs)
Local Name: Palhani
आजमगढ़
اعظم گڑھ


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Feb 09 2023 (12:08)
Show ALL Trains
SH 73, Musapur, Palhani, Azamgarh, District - Azamgarh. Pincode - 276001.
State: Uttar Pradesh

Elevation: 84 m above sea level
Type: Regular   Category: NSG-4
Zone: NER/North Eastern   Division: Varanasi


No Recent News for AMH/Azamgarh
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 31
Number of Originating Trains: 4
Number of Terminating Trains: 3
3 Follows
Rating: 2.5/5 (125 votes)
cleanliness - average (16)
porters/escalators - average (16)
food - average (14)
transportation - average (16)
lodging - average (16)
railfanning - average (15)
sightseeing - average (16)
safety - average (16)
Show ALL Trains

Station Forum

Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 390 blog entries  next>>
Info Update
6425 views
5

Apr 16 (20:20)   05101XXX/Chhapra - Mumbai LTT Festival Special | AMH/Azamgarh (3 PFs)
Sushilhu
Sushilhu   18 blog posts
Entry# 6032754            Tags   Past Edits
Dear Admin please make my I'd to eligible for updating/informing about regular/special trains.

As NER, is running a special train between AMH/azamgarh to DLI/Old Delhi as 05101.. but it's not updated on IRI
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Poll
63221 views
10 votes
2

Mar 15 (18:53)   05477/Dohrighat - Mau MEMU Special | DIT/Dohrighat (1 PFs)
arishabh1819~
arishabh1819~   1040 blog posts
Entry# 5999579            Tags   Past Edits
दोहरीघाट से सुबह-सुबह कहाँ के लिए ट्रेन चलना बहुत जरूरी है? जो शाम या रात तक दोहरीघाट वापस छोड़ दे!
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
NO vote
वाराणसी जंक्शन/ सिटी/बनारस
50%
5
गोरखपुर जंक्शन
20%
2
भटनी जंक्शन
0%
0
शाहगंज जंक्शन
20%
2
छपरा जंक्शन
10%
1

More Posts
Info Update
463497 views
8

Dec 17 2023 (21:32)   15025/Mau - Anand Vihar Terminal Express (Via Ayodhya Cantt) | SHG/Shahganj Junction (4 PFs)
arishabh1819~
arishabh1819~   1040 blog posts
Entry# 5914474            Tags   Past Edits
2 compliments
Agree Agree
माननीय श्री रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव जी से अनुरोध की शाहगंज जंक्शन की बाईपास लाइन बनाई जाए, जिससे ट्रेनों को शाहगंज जंक्शन पर लोको रिवर्सल न करना पड़े, जिससे काफी समय की बचत होगी। Khanja Halt से Bilwai तक एक बाईपास लाइन बन जाने से ट्रेनों को काफी राहत मिलेगी। शाहगंज जंक्शन पर ज्यादातर गाड़ियां मऊ/आज़मगढ़ से लखनऊ की तरफ जाती हैं, जिसके कारण शाहगंज में लोको रिवर्सल करना पड़ता है, चूंकि शाहगंज जंक्शन पर प्लेटफार्म की संख्या कम होने के कारण अन्य ट्रेनों को आउटर पर रोक दिया जाता है। जिसके कारण ट्रेन लेट भी हो जाती है।
अतः Khanja Halt से Bilwai तक एक बाईपास लाइन बनाने का कष्ट करें। आप लोगों की क्या राय हैं, जरूर बताएं।
...
more...
धन्यवाद🙏

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Travel Question
245052 views
9

Feb 07 (20:16)   MAU/Mau Junction (3 PFs)
arishabh1819~
arishabh1819~   1040 blog posts
Entry# 5963802            Tags   Past Edits
पिछले कुछ महीनों में निम्न इन रूट पर कोई भी डबलिंग एवं इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन का कुछ बदलाव होते हुए नहीं दिख रहा है--

1- शाहगंज से फरिहा
2- सठियांव से मऊ
3- मऊ से सादात
...
more...

4- कीड़ीहरापुर से पीओकोल
5- इंदारा से रसड़ा

वाराणसी मंडल में यही रेल रूट डबल होना बाकी है, जिसमें सबसे जरूरी है भटनी से औड़िहार तक डबल होना, क्योंकि ये गोरखपुर से वाराणसी की मेन लाइन है। अगर आपको इसके काम होने की स्थिति के बारे में कोई जानकारी है तो कृपया जरूर बताएं। धन्यवाद🙏

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Travel Question
125468 views
1

Jan 31 (15:54)   AMH/Azamgarh (3 PFs)
arishabh1819~
arishabh1819~   1040 blog posts
Entry# 5957445            Tags   Past Edits
अगर आज़मगढ़ से अकबरपुर तक एक नई लाइन बना दी जाए, तो काफी ज्यादा समय की बचत भी होगी, आप की क्या राय है, बताइयेगा जरूर, धन्यवाद।
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

More Posts
Page#    Showing 1 to 5 of 390 blog entries  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy