Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Thu Apr 18 04:22:55 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search

AMH/Azamgarh (3 PFs)
Local Name: Palhani
आजमगढ़
اعظم گڑھ


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Feb 09 2023 (12:08)
Show ALL Trains
SH 73, Musapur, Palhani, Azamgarh, District - Azamgarh. Pincode - 276001.
State: Uttar Pradesh

Elevation: 84 m above sea level
Type: Regular   Category: NSG-4
Zone: NER/North Eastern   Division: Varanasi


No Recent News for AMH/Azamgarh
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 3
Number of Halting Trains: 31
Number of Originating Trains: 4
Number of Terminating Trains: 3
3 Follows
Rating: 2.5/5 (125 votes)
cleanliness - average (16)
porters/escalators - average (16)
food - average (14)
transportation - average (16)
lodging - average (16)
railfanning - average (15)
sightseeing - average (16)
safety - average (16)
Show ALL Trains

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
113125 views
12

★★
Apr 17 2014 (13:12)   AMH/Azamgarh (3 PFs)
adilnomani~
adilnomani~   345 blog posts
Entry# 1061076            Tags  
Monkey Menace at this station
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

101945 views
0

Aug 29 2015 (17:34)
TheRailRoute^~
TheRailRoute^~   10020 blog posts
Re# 1061076-1              
Like this....
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
103978 views
10

Sep 06 2014 (00:15)   AMH/Azamgarh (3 PFs)
TheRailRoute^~
TheRailRoute^~   10020 blog posts
Entry# 1207945            Tags   Past Edits
Azamgarh Railway Station is situated on the line of Shahganj and Mau Railway Station, comes under Varanasi Division of North Eastern Railway. It's Railway code is AMH. It is connected by most of the important city of other part of india i.e. Delhi, Surat, Mumbai, Kolakata, Amritsar, by direct train.
It's one of the most earning station of division. It's having 3 platforms which can consist 24 coach train(soon, it's going to be 4)
There are 3 loop line and 2 mainline
along
...
more...
with 1 pitlines, 2 stabling line & 1
shunting yard

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
100886 views
15

★★
Nov 14 2013 (14:11)   AMH/Azamgarh (3 PFs)
TheRailRoute^~
TheRailRoute^~   10020 blog posts
Entry# 906166            Tags   Past Edits
You can get the Auto just from outside the station for said places, from where you can get a connecting Auto/Taxi;
1. Bramhasthan -- Kandhrapur, Tahbarpur, Baskhari
2. Bilaria ki chungi -- Bilariaganj, Raunapar, Maharajganj
3. Harra ki chungi -- Jiyanpur, Latghat, Dohrighat
4.
...
more...
Narauli -- Mubarakpur, Lalganj, Devgaon,
** Somtimes you can get direct vehicle for said places just outside the station.
** You can also get auto from the station to Roadways, from there you can get Bus for anywhere in Azamgarh

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy