Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark mode
 
Sat Apr 13 14:33:43 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Large Station Board;
Entry# 687205-0
Large Station Board;
Entry# 1346678-0
Medium; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4242666-0

ERN/Ernakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)
Local Name: Kochi,Cochin
एरणाकुलम टाउन (उत्तर)
എറണാകുളം ടൗൺ (നോർത്ത്)


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Sep 14 2023 (22:01)
Show ALL Trains
Xavier Arakkal Rd, Ernakulam North, Ayyappankavu, Ernakulam Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397
State: Kerala

Elevation: 2 m above sea level
Type: Regular   Category: NSG-3
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum)


No Recent News for ERN/Ernakulam Town (North)
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 2
Number of Halting Trains: 111
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
2 Follows
Rating: 4.2/5 (92 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (12)
porters/escalators - good (11)
food - good (12)
transportation - excellent (12)
lodging - good (11)
railfanning - good (10)
sightseeing - excellent (12)
safety - good (12)
Show ALL Trains

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 4 of 4 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
105625 views
3

Jan 21 2018 (17:58)   ERN/Ernakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)
Srinivas S Pai~
Srinivas S Pai~   239 blog posts
Entry# 3025147            Tags  
Metro Station
People looking for metro please note that There is no metro station called Ernakulam North or Ernakulam Town.The nearest metro station is Lisie Junction which is at walkable distance from the station.Get out through the exit on PF 2 and turn right and walk southwards(Road is named SRM Road)..This road meets at a main road and on the left side you can see Lisie Junction metro station..Metro available at 9 mins interval to Aluva(northwards) and to Maharajas College Ground(southwards)
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
124167 views
5

Mar 17 2016 (16:26)   ERN/Ernakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)
Appu M G
Appu M G   196 blog posts
Entry# 1770193            Tags  
Known as #Ernakulam North Railway Station locally
1. Cloak room
2. Ramp&wheelchair
3. Luggage booking
4. Prepaid autoriksha counter
5.
...
more...
Upper class waiting room for AC coach passengers
6. Separate waiting rooms for non-AC
Ladies & men with paid toilets
7. Veg&Nonveg food outlets
8. Ticket counters on either platforms
9. 10 min walk from KSRTC Bus station (Better Avoid night walk)
10. Less than 2km from Ernakulam junction railway station/Ernakulam South railway station

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

113833 views
1

Apr 13 2017 (21:42)
Rf_Shanku^~
Rf_Shanku^~   4743 blog posts
Re# 1770193-1              
Why should we avoid night walk according to point no 9.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response

113134 views
0

Aug 07 2017 (18:44)
Appu M G   196 blog posts
Re# 1770193-2              
That path was under maintenance. Loosened earth, bushy vegetation, etc. One may fall especially during dark hours.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
109098 views
1

Apr 13 2017 (21:44)   ERN/Ernakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)
dnivarA
dnivarA   1191 blog posts
Entry# 2234341            Tags  
Ticket counters are on Both platforms. The one on the platform 1 is less rushy compared to the main one; and can be used if you are traveling to KTYM side as the train also halts on the same platform.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Station Tip
138319 views
6

Nov 24 2016 (15:40)   ERN/Ernakulam Town (North) (2 PFs)
dnivarA
dnivarA   1191 blog posts
Entry# 2069958            Tags  
New AC waiting hall at ₹20 per hour.
Facilities WiFi 📶 library TV 📺 feeding area etc
© RailminIndia
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Show AI Response
Page#    Showing 1 to 4 of 4 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy