Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Nov 18, 2017 02:54:18 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Nov 18, 2017 02:54:18 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Side View; Small TB; 3 AC; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2317458-0
Details Edit
no description available
Entry# 2378502-0


12631/Nellai Superfast Express (PT)
நெல்லை அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     नेल्लई एक्सप्रेस

MS/Chennai Egmore --> TEN/Tirunelveli Junction

 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Fri Jul 31, 2015 (08:46AM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (01:47) by Railfan Z*^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 4.0/5 (91 votes)
cleanliness - good (17)
punctuality - excellent (19)
food - good (9)
ticket avbl - average (15)
u/r coach - average (7)
railfanning - good (16)
safety - excellent (15)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B6
 17
 B5
 18
 B4
 19
 B3
 20
 B2
 21
 B1
 22
 A1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Tirunelveli Junction.
Travel Time: 11h 0m    13 halts    Distance: 650 km    Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TMV/Tindivanam and VM/Villupuram Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 20:10 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 07:10 +1 night (Avg on time)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TEN/Tirunelveli Junction 

13 halts. 112 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Tirunelveli Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore» -20:10+1710.05310mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.5
#2/==/TBMTambaram 20:38+1020:40+102m8124.56632mSRTambaram West, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 21:08+1721:10+182m6155.59340mSRKanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2335.5
#4/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 21:33+1521:35+152m3191.17948mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#5/==/TMVTindivanam 21:58+1422:00+142m11121.25648mSRPIN:604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4037.3
#6/==/VMVillupuram Junction 22:40+1622:45+205m51158.57345mSRVillupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4554.7
#7/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 23:30+2923:32+292m31213.26345mSRVriddhachalam Phone: 04143-263767, Tamil Nadu
23 intermediate stations01:58123.4
#8/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 01:30+1901:35+225m32336.678 SRTiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:1394.3
#9/==/DGDindigul JunctionX 02:48+3402:50+352m32430.988287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2841.1
#10/==/SDNSholavandanX 03:18+3703:19+361m12472.041169mSRPIN 625214, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3121.2
#11/==/MDUMadurai Junction 03:50+3403:55+365m12493.268139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:3843.4
#12%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 04:33+3404:35+342m22536.685107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1926.9
#13%==%SRTSatur 04:54+3304:55+341m22563.56265mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2121.6
#14%==%CVPKovilpatti 05:16+3705:17+391m12585.13590mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:5365.2
#15%==%TENTirunelveli Junction• 07:10+0-12650.3-44mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.