Here is an trip report...
DOJ was 02nd of June 2012 (saturday) in 12101 LTT HWH JNANESHWARI DELX From Lokmanya
Tilak Tr to Howrah with my dad...
I reached LTT by 19:50 Hrs and comforted myself on my berth that was S-1 15SL-16SU,
The...
more... coach was built in 1998 by ICF and having charging points near doors... Then
noticed the unusual crowd that encroached my seat, I told them to vacate my berth and
remove their luggage from under my seat and over my SU berth, they looked like some
day to day laborers and were speaking in broken bangalee, anyways my train was on
platform no : 02 and in platform no : 01 was LTT ERS DURANTO, in platform no : 03 was
KUSHINAGAR EXPRESS to Gorakhpur, in platform no : 04 was Supercrawler LTT SHALIMAR
EXPRESS, then at 20:35 Hrs train departed slowly and we waited to join main lines,
after waiting 2-3 minutes we were let to go in 5th new constucted line. Between
Bhandup - Nahur we were in top speed about 90 KMPH i guess, at Thane we were halted to
cross over MAO - CSTM KOKANKANYA EXP after it left we were let to go and near Thakurli
MAHALAXMI EXPRESS to Kolhapur overtook us in 3rd line and at Kalyan we arrived at
21:25 Hrs after an brief halt of 10 mins we departed and as we passed Ambivili train
was all in MPS... and I had my dinner consisting chicken biryani which i bought from
home...
Outside i could see all mountains and Mighty Sahyadri Range as there was ample amount
of moonlight because it was shukla paksha dashami (10th day of bright forthnight), and
we were in Kasara at around 22:45 Hrs. Here i had gone to see the bankers that were
attached as my coach was 21st position from loco. 3 WAG-7 KYN Tigerstrips were
attached and we procceded to Thall Ghat throught 1st line, it was really awesome to
see ghats in moonlight... Igatpuri came at 23:10 Hrs. After an halt of 20 mins we
procceded from Igatpuri, for some time i was awake later i felt drowsy and slept...
Woke up with an jerk and i looked through window to see what was that jerk for...???
saw my train was leaving Bhusaval.Jn. It was 03:45 Hrs... saw Azad Hind Express with
some WAP-4 loco. I again slept as i felt bored alone...
Again woke up near Nandura as we skipped it... Akola came at 05:45 Hrs and Badnera
came at 06:50 Hrs... was watching merrily the morning glory... At 08:50 Hrs we
crossed some train named Secunderabad - Nagpur Passenger at Tuljapur... after that we
were running at 50-60 KMPH and Nagpur arrived at 09:35 Hrs instead of 09:50 Hrs... at
Nagpur saw AP EXPRESS to Hyderabad with an WAP-7 LGD... later at 09:50 Hrs Azad Hind
Express arrived at platform no : 3, while we were in platform no : 05, we departed
Nagpur at sharp 10:00 Hrs... and after that it was unpleasant heat...
Gondia arrived at 11:55 Hrs... Then we crossed over to Chattishgarh here it was more
hotter than Maharashtra... arrived Durg by 60-70 KMPH speed late by 15 mins... here
after this late schedule was maintained till Bilaspur.Jn at 16:25 Hrs... After that
train was running at 80 KMPH till Raigarh which we skipped... skipped Jharsuguda at
19:50 Hrs at 100+ speed... and arrived Rourkela at 20:45 Hrs late by only 5 mins
because were were made to halt at small station named Panpoush near river Ib...
We crossed Posoita forest range at 56-60 KMPH decent speed through mystic short
hillocks and forests in moonlight... and reached Chakradharpur late by 15 mins...
reached Tatanagar before time as LP was hitting hard between CKP - TATA which was
clear section (Maoist threat free region)... After Tatanagar i slept till Kharagpur
outer...
We waited at Kharagpur outer as Chennai - Howrah Mail was before us... At Kharagpur we
halted for only 3 mins and procceded... train picked up speed after Haur and after
Panskura we were again at 80-90 KMPH... we overtook Chennai Mail... but near Bagnan
Chennai Mail overtook us and speeded up... till Andul train was running fine... after
than it was doing 40 KMPH... through SRC at 03:25 Hrs... At Santragachi saw Chennai
Mail departing from 1st line and we were on 2nd line... and with 40 KMPH from here
on... and at Howrah outer saw same Chennai Mail with WAP-4 SRC waist mounted
headlights going into platform no : 21 and we arrived Howrah at 03:55 Hrs at platform
no : 22...
Thankx for reading it and Regards...