Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
News Super Search
 ↓ 
×
Member:
Posting Date From:
Posting Date To:
Category:
Zone:
Language:
IR Press Release:

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Tue Apr 23 17:03:11 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Large Station Board;
Entry# 463915-0
Medium; Platform Pic; Large Station Board;
Entry# 4829147-0


ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) (6 PFs)
Local Name: Kochi,Cochin
एरणाकुलम जंक्शन (दक्षिण)
എറണാകുളം ജങ്ക്ഷൻ (സൗത്ത്)


Track: Double Electric-Line

Updated: Mar 11 2023 (19:40)
Show ALL Trains
South Railway Station Road, Ernakulam South, Kochi, Pin - 682016, Tel: 0484- 2376131
State: Kerala

Elevation: 1 m above sea level
Type: Junction   Category: NSG-2
Zone: SR/Southern   Division: Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum)


No Recent News for ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South)
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 6
Number of Halting Trains: 60
Number of Originating Trains: 39
Number of Terminating Trains: 39
5 Follows
Rating: 3.8/5 (325 votes)
cleanliness - good (44)
porters/escalators - good (40)
food - good (42)
transportation - good (43)
lodging - good (37)
railfanning - good (40)
sightseeing - good (40)
safety - good (39)
Show ALL Trains

Station News

Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 835 News Items  next>>
Apr 19 (12:33) टाटा-यशवंतपुर ट्रेन का 5 व 19 मई को बदलेगा मार्ग (www.livehindustan.com)
IR Affairs
SER/South Eastern
8424 views
0

News Entry# 548951   
  Past Edits
Apr 19 2024 (12:33)
Station Tag: SMVT Bengaluru/SMVB added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Apr 19 2024 (12:33)
Station Tag: Ernakulam Junction (South)/ERS added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Apr 19 2024 (12:33)
Station Tag: Secunderabad Junction/SC added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Apr 19 2024 (12:33)
Station Tag: Tatanagar Junction/TATA added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836
जमशेदपुर। सिकंदराबाद रेल मंडल में टाटानगर-यशवंतपुर साप्ताहिक ट्रेन का मार्ग 5 और 19 मई...
जमशेदपुर।...
Apr 15 (08:13) रेलवे ने गूगल ट्रांसलेट कर की बड़ी गलती, ट्रेन बन गई मर्डर एक्सप्रेस, जाने पूरा मामला (www.agniban.com)
Commentary/Human Interest
SR/Southern
4804 views
1

News Entry# 548435   
  Past Edits
Apr 15 2024 (08:13)
Station Tag: Ernakulam Junction (South)/ERS added by SmallTownTraveller^~/1084688

Apr 15 2024 (08:13)
Station Tag: Hatia/HTE added by SmallTownTraveller^~/1084688
नई दिल्‍ली (New Delhi) । कई बार अनुवाद के लिए गूगल ट्रांसलेट (Google Translate) की मदद अर्थ का अनर्थ बना देती है। इसकी बानगी तब देखने...
Apr 13 (06:56) हटिया-एर्नाकुलम धरती आबा ट्रेन के नेम प्लेट और बोगियों पर लिख दिया ‘हत्या’ एक्सप्रेस (www.bhaskar.com)
IR Affairs
SER/South Eastern
9162 views
0

News Entry# 548245   
  Past Edits
Apr 13 2024 (06:56)
Station Tag: Ernakulam Junction (South)/ERS added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Apr 13 2024 (06:56)
Station Tag: Hatia/HTE added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Apr 13 2024 (06:56)
Station Tag: Ranchi Junction/RNC added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836
रेलवे का अजब-गजब कारनामा, यात्री हैरान हैं कि हटिया से एर्नाकुलम तक एक ट्रेन चल रही है, जिसका नाम हत्या एक्सप्रेस है। यह कारनामा रेलवे के...
Apr 12 (07:38) एर्नाकुलम, जम्मूतवी और आनंद विहार की ट्रेन चलने की उम्मीद (www.livehindustan.com)
New/Special Trains
ECR/East Central
12016 views
0

News Entry# 548094   
  Past Edits
Apr 12 2024 (07:38)
Station Tag: Anand Vihar Terminal/ANVT added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Apr 12 2024 (07:38)
Station Tag: Jammu Tawi/JAT added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Apr 12 2024 (07:38)
Station Tag: Ernakulam Junction (South)/ERS added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836

Apr 12 2024 (07:38)
Station Tag: Dhanbad Junction/DHN added by AdittyaaSharma^~/1421836
धनबाद स्टेशन से एक साथ तीन नई ट्रेन चलने की आस जगी है। सबकुछ ठीक रहा तो धनबाद से आनंद विहार, जम्मूतवी और एर्नाकुलम की रूटों...

Rail News
10427 views
2

Apr 12 (12:12)
the_rail_user
the_rail_user   30 blog posts
Re# 6027404-1              
IRTTC member thanks ECR/DHANBAD for such good proposal and suggests to send more proposal the next year for rejection.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Apr 09 (11:51) Ernakulam – Bengaluru Vande Bharat: New rake brought to Kollam (www.onmanorama.com)
New/Special Trains
SR/Southern
8414 views
2

News Entry# 547734   
  Past Edits
Apr 09 2024 (11:51)
Station Tag: KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)/SBC added by Sameer2905^~/1864147

Apr 09 2024 (11:51)
Station Tag: Ernakulam Junction (South)/ERS added by Sameer2905^~/1864147
Kochi: The launch of the Ernakulam – Bengaluru Vande Bharat was announced last month and it was expected to be flagged off before the Lok Sabha...
Page#    Showing 1 to 20 of 835 News Items  next>>

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy