Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Topic
 #
 Rating
 Correct
 Wrong
 Stamp
 PNR Ref
 PNR Req
 Blank PNRs
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEAVSEV
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
  Go  
dark modesite support
 
Sun Apr 21 05:12:23 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Quiz
Topics
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Post PNRPost BlogAdvanced Search
Medium; Platform Pic; Small Station Board;
Entry# 5093787-0
Medium; Small Station Board;
Entry# 5097407-0


KOPR/Kopar (4 PFs)
Local Name: Kopar Road / Kopar Gaon
कोपर


Track: Quadruple Electric-Line

Updated: Nov 29 2023 (17:58)
Show ALL Trains
Kopargaon, Dombivli West, Thane. Pin: 421202.
State: Maharashtra

Elevation: 7 m above sea level
Type: Regular   Category: SG-3
Zone: CR/Central   Division: Mumbai CSM Terminus


No Recent News for KOPR/Kopar
Nearby Stations in the News
Number of Platforms: 4
Number of Halting Trains: 17
Number of Originating Trains: 0
Number of Terminating Trains: 0
1 Follows
Rating: 3.5/5 (43 votes)
cleanliness - good (6)
porters/escalators - average (5)
food - average (6)
transportation - good (5)
lodging - average (3)
railfanning - excellent (6)
sightseeing - good (6)
safety - good (6)
Show ALL Trains

Station Travel Tips

Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 Travel Tips  
Station Tip
88582 views
7

Jul 30 2018 (15:30)   KOPR/Kopar (4 PFs)
ForeverRailfan^~
ForeverRailfan^~   52697 blog posts
Entry# 3671502            Tags   Past Edits
Traffic Flow At This Station
PF 1 → Slow Trains Towards Kalyan (lower level).
PF 2 → Slow Trains Towards Mumbai CSMT (lower level).
PF 3 → MEMU/DEMU Towards Vasai/Dahanu (upper/higher level).
PF 4 →
...
more...
MEMU/DEMU Towards Panvel/Diva (upper/higher level).
Fast Trains Wont Stop Here.

Translate to English
Translate to Hindi

84694 views
1

Jul 31 2018 (14:39)
Vivek.Venugopalan^~
Vivek.Venugopalan^~   2124 blog posts
Re# 3671502-1              
1 compliments
i have mentioned
Useful.
Please update the tip to mention the locations of PF3 and PF4 (above main line platforms towards Kalyan end).
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
86498 views
7

Jul 11 2015 (21:33)   KOPR/Kopar (4 PFs)
ForeverRailfan^~
ForeverRailfan^~   52697 blog posts
Entry# 1538132            Tags  
A Good and Peaceful Place For Railfanning
I can See Both Main Line and Vasai Bound Tracks at Same Place.
Also Can Get a Arial Shot Of Mainline Standing on Nearby Bridge of Station.
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Station Tip
85432 views
5

Nov 10 2013 (13:21)   KOPR/Kopar (4 PFs)
S_V_Iyer^~
S_V_Iyer^~   18233 blog posts
Entry# 901825            Tags  
CR passengers alight here to catch connecting service to Vasai Road / Dahanu Road.

Trains viz DMUs n MEMUs stop at upper level of this station...
Translate to English
Translate to Hindi
Page#    Showing 1 to 3 of 3 travel tips  

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy