Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jan 23, 2018 04:32:38 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jan 23, 2018 04:32:38 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB;
Entry# 2334227-0
Details Edit
Medium; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2482965-0


16628⇒22638/West Coast SF Express
ವೆಸ್ಟ್ ಕೋಸ್ಟ್ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ / வெஸ்ட் கோஸ்ட் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     वेस्ट कोस्ट सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) --> MAS/Chennai Central

 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Rescheduled to leave Mangaluru Central at 00;20 hrs on 21.01.18 instead of 22;20 hrs on 20.01.18
Sat Jan 20, 2018 (08:41PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (12:06) by Solo™^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.8/5 (69 votes)
cleanliness - good (13)
punctuality - good (13)
food - good (7)
ticket avbl - good (13)
u/r coach - good (6)
railfanning - good (11)
safety - good (12)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
RMS
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 B3
  8
 B4
  9
 S1
 10
 S2
 11
 S3
 12
 S4
 13
 S5
 14
 S6
 15
 S7
 16
 S8
 17
 S9
 18
S10
 19
S11
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
SLR
 23
HCP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Chennai Central is 178 km (20%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 20m    30 halts    Distance: 902 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 100 km/hr between MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and NLE/Nileshwar
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:20
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) 
Arrives @ 14:40 +1 night
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

30 halts. 171 intermediate Stations between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore)» -22:20-110.07316mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:3845.9
#2/==/KGQKasaragod 22:58-23:00-2m1145.97718mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1823.1
#3/==/KZEKanhangad 23:18-23:20-2m2169.06212mSRKanhangad, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.3
#4/==/NLENileshwar 23:29-23:30-1m--178.33914mSRNileswaram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:085.3
#5/==/CHVCharvattur 23:38-23:40-2m1183.66812mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1314.8
#6/==/PAYPayyanur 23:53-23:55-2m2198.3969mSRKerala 670307, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1219.2
#7/==/KPQKannapuramX 00:07-00:08-1m22117.5399mSRKannur District, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2214.5
#8/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 00:30-00:35-5m32132.06916mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1820.7
#9/==/TLYThalassery 00:53-00:55-2m22152.7749mSRKannur, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1822.1
#10/==/BDJVadakara 01:13-01:15-2m12174.85610mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5046.3
#11/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)X 02:05-02:10-5m12221.15211mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2925.2
#12/==/PGIParappanangadi 02:39-02:40-1m22246.25417mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1816.1
#13/==/TIRTirur 02:58-03:00-2m22262.3699mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1315.1
#14/==/KTUKuttippuramX 03:13-03:15-2m22277.44517mSRMalappuram, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4029.9
#15/==/SRRShoranur Junction 03:55-04:05-10m22307.34326mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1812.9
#16/==/OTPOttappalam 04:23-04:25-2m22320.27533mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2531.3
#17/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 04:50-04:55-5m42351.536 SRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:2449.8
#18/==/PTJPodanur JunctionX 06:19-06:20-1m32401.329400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:125.9
#19/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 06:32-06:35-3m22407.271416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#20/==/TUPTiruppur 07:18-07:20-2m22457.760306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5050.2
#21/==/EDErode JunctionX 08:10-08:12-2m12507.947174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2721.0
#22/==/SGESankaridurg 08:39-08:40-1m--2529.072269mSRSankaridurg ph.no.04283-261235, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3238.7
#23/==/SASalem Junction 09:12-09:15-3m12567.666283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3943.2
#24/==/BQIBommidi 09:54-09:55-1m--2610.897426mSRBommidi ph.no. 04346-244441, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1422.6
#25/==/MAPMorappur 10:09-10:10-1m22633.483401mSRDharmapuri District, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3447.2
#26/==/TPTTirupatturO 10:44-10:45-1m22680.725392mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:187.4
#27/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 11:03-11:05-2m--2688.175404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0884.5
#28/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 12:13-12:15-2m22772.682215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#29/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction 12:33-12:35-2m12797.257179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3836.4
#30/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 13:13-13:15-2m22833.67992mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
25 intermediate stations00:4863.2
#31/==/PERPeramburX 14:03-14:05-2m42896.798mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:355.5
#32/==/MASChennai Central• 14:40--82902.2-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.